8 core with some brief HB numbers

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by glowrider, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. glowrider macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #1
    I received my 8 core on Friday. It did NOT like running two copies of Handbrake at once. FPS dropped considerably (latest nightly build). Handbrake/Mediafork at once is better.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Here's a screen grab using ffmpeg. h.264, which I prefer, runs at half this speed.

    [​IMG]

    System config:
    8 core/9gb ram/xt1900 vid card/2x150gb Raptors/1x250gb 7500rpm/1x750gb 7500rpm/ProsataSS8 External Raid with 6x750gb 7500RPM/Nas with 4x750gb 7500rpm

    System flies in Photoshop, which is my main use. I upgraded from a first revision dp 2ghz g5. Actions that took minutes to complete on small smart object files take mere seconds to complete on full size 31mp images. She's a beast. (And that's with handbrake running at the same time. Very satisfied with the upgrade.)
     
  2. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #2
    You Need To Add The Framerates Up Among All Running Copies

    Thank you. Looks like you have a new version of Handbrake. While the FPS may go down each time you add another copy encoding, the TOTAL FPS goes UP. For example on the Quad G5 one copy will do 100 fps while two copies will do 80 fps EACH for a total of 160 fps. So don't worry about each one going down and keep adding simultaneous Handbrake encodes until the TOTAL diminishes. Thanks.
     
  3. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  4. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #4
    I mean it drops DRAMATICALLY. Into single digits. I will try again for a screen shot. Perhaps it was finicky that evening when I tried it initially.

    Update: It seems a fresh install (since I tried it initially) has cleaned things up. I understand how total FPS works running across two copies. However, I still find it is faster running one copy of HandBrake and one of MediaFork vs. Duplicates of Handbrake.

    Here is a screen of two Handbrakes:
    http://tinyurl.com/yphr42

    And the Activity Monitor:
    http://tinyurl.com/2ax2wu
     
  5. Lord Flashheart macrumors regular

    Lord Flashheart

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    Cardiff by the Sea, CA
  6. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
  7. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #7
    I posted in the photoshop test thread, but that test is ridiculous anyway. But I'll post here as well, including comparison to my dp 2ghz G5. I noticed an avg. increase of about 2.8x from the G5 to the Octo.

    With my new machine set to the ReadMe guidelines (1 history state, 4 cache - what a load of crap that is) I get 27 seconds.

    With the default (20 history states, 6 cache) I get 1:19.

    I doubt this would be much faster than any quad machine, g5 or intel. Did this in CS3 - while using up 6 other cores though (2 instances of handbrake running), that's where the 8 cores would really come in handy - for multitasking.

    One way or another, it is a good way to compare your own systems with some absurd action package rather than just simple, individual tasks.

    My old G5 (2ghz dp) did the ReadMe settings in 1:15 and the Photoshop Default in 4:07, in Rosetta no less.


    With nearly a 3x increase in processing speed, that's a justified expense to me, but the real benefit is that I can do many things at once vs. JUST having photoshop running. I am going to try it on my Macbook Pro later.
     
  8. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    There is no Rosetta for the G5s, only intel machines :)
     
  9. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #9
    You're right - just a normal CS3 beta. I was confusing it with my MBP.
     
  10. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    so how did you get those presets in Handbrake? and what exactly is anamorphic?

    thanks
     
  11. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #11
    Latest nightly build of Handbrake has em built in.


    Anamorphic: "A term used to describe the representation of a wide-screen video image by squeezing it horizontally to fit into a conventional 4:3 aspect ratio for purposes of storage and transmission. The image is stretched back to wide screen (usually 16:9) before being displayed."
     
  12. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #12
    thanks, so where do i get the nightly build?

    and do you always do anamorphic?
     
  13. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #13
    handbrake.m0k.org

    All your answers are there.
     
  14. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #14
    The Frame Rates You Are Reporting Look Like Rips From DVDs Instead of Images

    We're talking Apples and Oranges Glowrider. I never use H.264 and I never use single pass encoding. So your rates are very slow because you are using a very high bitrate with single pass H.264.

    Use 800 kbps two pass FFmpeg non H.264 and your number will be radically faster. It's encouraging that Handbrake is useing 4 cores each. Also make sure your source files and where you write them are on separate hard drives. You are ripping from images not DVDs right?
     
  15. glowrider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #15
    FFmpeg doesn't always play on my Apple TV, don't know why, but h264 always does. But with the preset, all works fine. I'm ripping from one drive to another. I'll try doing a lower bitrate 2pass for you later.
     

Share This Page