8 gb RAM and MBP/SR

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Cave Man, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #1
    Thanks to ayeying's testing of a 4 gb module, I bought an 8 gb SO-DIMM kit and installed it in my 2.4 gHz MBP/Santa Rosa. All 8 gb are seen and for the half-hour or so that I've been using it there have been no problems. I notice no performance lag or the such (if anything, it seems a bit snappier).

    I have not tried Parallels or Fusion, which seem to cause a problem for one blogger.

    If there are any 64-bit apps available for free or demo that would be a fair test of 64-bit memory mapping, I'd be happy to run them to test the memory.

    But so far, it sure looks like a MBP - and probably MB and iMac - built on Santa Rosa can utilize 8 gb of RAM.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. adamjohn_98 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #2
    Wow, that's fantastic news thanks for sharing!

    It's nice to know that 4GB isn't the ceiling for RAM upgrades.

    Keep us posted on overall responsiveness
     
  3. wesrk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #3
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    awesome! but you might want to add another column in Activity Monitor there to correct the VM bug.
     
  5. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #5
    Very cool. Makes me rethink a possible MBA purchase. Leaning toward the MB again. Hmm...
     
  6. masse macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #6
    can be bought for just over $300 on newegg.

    Very cool.
     
  7. ansirone macrumors regular

    ansirone

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    City of Angeles
    #7
    quick questions: do you know if the 2.16 models can do 4 gigs?

    can't seem to get a clear response.
     
  8. aleksandra. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #8
    You can put 4GB in, but only 3.25 GB of it will be used. Later models (with Santa Rosa) can address all 4GB and, as proved in this thread, more.
     
  9. mgpg89 macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #9
    Your system will crash when you actually start using more than 4 GB of RAM.
     
  10. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #10
    Your system's probably snappier because you restarted. You're not using much memory as it is....

    And when you hit over 4GB, your comp will crash.
     
  11. marbles macrumors 68000

    marbles

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    EU mostly
    #11
    not doubting here but have you any evidence ?...it would be so sweet if these machines could utilize all 8Gb
     
  12. Cave Man thread starter macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #12
    Well, I cannot tell you if it'll crash because I opened every app on my MBP and it only used 3.45 gb of real RAM. But I can tell you that at around 3 gb, things slowed downed dramatically. So, is that a function of 32 bit addressing, or because I had so many apps (probably around 60 or 70) open, or a combination of both? Since all of these apps are 32 bit, how would a 64-bit app (such as Light Room) do beyond 4 gb? I've dl'd the LR trial - how could I use it in an attempt to breach that 4 gb point?
     
  13. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #13
    That's because you had 60-70 apps.... 32-bit addressing is fine for everything < 4GB.

    Open Photoshop and create a big document (1GB) and then work with it. You'll crash.
     
  14. Cave Man thread starter macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #14
    OK, I generated a 32-bit HDR image of 200" x 100" and that gave me a file of 1.5 gb in size. I was able to "work" with it without crashing. But it was very slow. After quitting Photoshop, the speed of the system returned to normal. Is this slowness a function of CS3 being 32-bit, or simply that the 2.4 gHz C2D has trouble with images this size?

    Attached is a screen shot of the RAM use. Does "Active" need to exceed 4 gb for it to crash? It would seem that if 4.4 gb is "Used" then I'm beyond the 4 gb limit?
     

    Attached Files:

    • grab.jpg
      grab.jpg
      File size:
      78.8 KB
      Views:
      110
  15. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #15

    Sorry, your not the first. This guy keith combs did it back in July!!

    http://blogs.technet.com/keithcombs...ing-my-apple-macbook-pro-with-8gb-of-ram.aspx
     
  16. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    I'm still waiting for any non-photoshopped picture of Activity Monitor on a MBP, showing it actually using more than 4GB of RAM. Every Activity Monitor screen shot I see of 4+GB MBPs shows more than 4GB free, which means the system is not using the added RAM. The only proof that the MBP can address and use more than 4GB is to show the excess actually being used.
     
  17. Cave Man thread starter macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #17
    Yes, I know. That was the blog I was referring to in my original post. He only stated he had problems with virtualization. He did not elaborate (as far as I can tell) on performance with day to day activities.

    1. Oops, I see the screen shot did not post - will fix now.
    2. My MBP has 3.59 gb of Free memory, which is less than 4 gb.

    The biggest problem is that I have no 64-bit apps, so none of my programs can go beyond 4 gb by themselves. But the sum total of system usage appears to be more than 4 gb.
     
  18. fxstb2002 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
  19. Cave Man thread starter macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #19
    Again, I know. That's why I talked about his problems with virtualization in my OP.
     
  20. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    Nice. I would upgrade too, but I don't even need 4GB!
     
  21. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    I got VMWare Fusion upto 4.5GB dedicated and no problems. Anymore, I don't have enough ram for OSX to run.
     
  22. wesrk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #22
  23. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #23
    So wanna send me the file so I can test. :p

    Isn't Photoshop 64-bit?
     
  24. Cave Man thread starter macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #24
    Yeah, that'd cause grief with the servers, eh? :) It was pretty easy to make - I just opened three 16-bit PSD images as HDR in PSCS3, then increased the canvas size to 200" x 100", then copied and pasted the 32-bit HDR several times. Got up to 1.5 gb in rather short order - but it was painfully slow when it got around 1 gb or so.

    Nope, and won't be until CS5 on the Mac side (CS4 on Windoze)
     
  25. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #25
    I see. I don't have any HDR files, so wanna help?
     

Share This Page