800 MHz RAM in new MacBook Pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ravenvii, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #1
    I know they come with 667 MHz RAM. But if you get, and subsequently stick in, 800 MHz RAM, will it run at 800 MHz, or be throttled back to 667 MHz?
     
  2. Vidd macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #2
    Someone has said here that it's a limitation in the Santa Rosa chipset and so it's limited to DDR2 speeds.
    Not sure if it's true, though.
     
  3. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #3
    It will be throttled back to 667mhz.
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    That's a good question, I'm sure a tech website will try it out soon enough.
     
  5. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #5

    ;)
     
  6. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    so-dimm ddr2 will work at 800 MHz, the only problem is there is none
     
  7. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    But why? The chipset is 800Mhz.
     
  8. GroundLoop macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #8
    The front side bus is 800MHz. The memory controller only supports up to 667Mhz.

    Hickman
     
  9. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    I thought it might just be Apple being cheap with their RAM, but that makes sense.
     
  10. aliquis- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    #10
    CPU FSB is 800MHz but chipset specs says 667MHz DDR2 for memory.
     
  11. mmccaskill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #11
    But its dual channel still. So maybe it isn't that bad?
     
  12. ravenvii thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #13
    Well, there you go.

    Thanks guys. Guess I can get rid of RAM upgrades from my budgeting. 2 GB is plenty for me for the time being.
     

Share This Page