802.11ac help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Freyqq, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #1
    I have a late 2013 rMBP 15" and an Asus RT-AC66U router. The settings on the router are all at default and ac capabilities should be online. However, I am linked to the router at 802.11n speeds (hold alt and rightclick wifi button in upper right in order to see what connection type you are using). Any ideas on how to get it to connect at AC?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Follow the video here to see if you are broadcasting AC and also pick the best channels for your area.
     
  3. Freyqq thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #3
    i tried that, and I also tried forcing it on a width of 80 mhz and at a few different channels. It didn't make a difference. I was still limited to an N connection.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    So you can see the AC network in that utility?

    Are you at a distance from the router that perhaps the AC signal is so weak that it grabs the N instead?
     
  5. Freyqq thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #5
    That was my initial reaction as well, but I moved to a few feet from the router and it persisted.
     
  6. spikeymike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #6
    I had noticed the same thing with my mid-2014 model.

    I am using the latest Airport Extreme and initially had it setup with default settings so the device would choose the best band based on distance/location.

    Macbook Pro would never connect to AC band and always N unless I turned off wifi on the laptop and turn back on, then it would connect to AC.

    The only way to get it to consistently connect to AC was to create a separate 5ghz channel and told all my devices to connect to that and it's been fine since.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Just to force matters, is there a way in the Asus to give the 5Ghz its own SSID and password, then manually connect the Retina to that network and tell it to forget the 2.4 one?
     
  8. Freyqq thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    I tried that too, but no dice. I was two ft from the router, made it a new SSID that no other device knew that was 5 ghz only, set it to 80mhz only, and I turned off/on the wifi a few times. Kept connecting at N (5ghz).
     

Share This Page