802.11n or 100baseT

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Barney63, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #1
    I have an A1302 2TB Time Capsule coming soon and was wondering which will be the quicker and more reliable method of copying to it?
    WiFi 802.11n or 100 Ethernet?
    I will be copying approx 750GB initially.
    How long will each method take?
    If I use ethernet what sir of cable will I need to connect it directly to a PC?

    Barney
     
  2. whitedragon101 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #2
    You have a device that has 802.11n wifi but not gigabit ethernet? Worth checking that, as you may find it is gigabit ethernet (1000Mbps). If it is gigabit go with the ethernet. If its 100 then go with 802.11n put it on the 5ghz band and place the laptop close to the router.

    As for cable ; common or garden ethernet cable with RJ45 connectors is what you need. If you don't have one check the cable connecting your router to your modem (if hopefully they are separate units). You can use that. Your internet obviously won't work while you are using it though.


    Ethernet 100 = 100Mbps
    Gigabit ethernet = 1,000Mbps
    802.11n 5ghz @ 1meter = 180Mbps approx

    If you have gigabit ethernet 750GB will probably be done in less than 24hrs. If its 802.11n it will probably be a few days.
     
  3. simon48 macrumors 65816

    simon48

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #3
    100Base-T ethernet could be faster, but it depends on how strong your Wi-Fi signal is.

    But.. Why don't you just use gigabit ethernet? It would be way faster than 802.11n or 100Base-T.

    I'm not really sure what you mean by the cable for connecting to a PC part. Are you trying to get data off of a PC and onto the Time Capsule?

    For how long it'll take not sure exactly, it can really vary. If you're using gigabit ethernet, your bottleneck is probably going to be the drive in the Time Capsule or the drive you're pulling the data off. Best case scenario over gigabit ethernet, I'd say you're looking at a few hours minimum.
     
  4. Richdmoore macrumors 65816

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #4
    A1302 model time capsule is equipped with gigabit Ethernet. That would be faster than wireless N
     
  5. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #5
    I thought the A1302 was only 10/100.
    It is a June 2009 model. Did they even have GigaBit then?
    Serial /number 6F9263F96GQ

    Barney
     
  6. simon48, Mar 12, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014

    simon48 macrumors 65816

    simon48

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #6
    I didn't check to see which one is yours, but the 1st gen Time Capsule has gigabit ethernet so you will for sure. http://support.apple.com/kb/SP9

    Edit: Yours is 2nd gen (and obviously has gigabit ethernet). http://support.apple.com/kb/SP508
     
  7. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #7
    The initial copying will be done from a PC that only has 10/100 or I can get a cheap 802.11n adapter if that would increase the speed.
    Subsequent backup and copying will be from my late 2013 rMBP, which I expect the best method will be 802.11ac to the router and then Gigabit to the TC.

    Barney
     
  8. simon48 macrumors 65816

    simon48

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #8
    I'd just use 100 for the PC.

    Aren't you going to run the TC as your router? Either way you should use 1000 straight from your rMBP to the TC (not 802.11ac through another router which doesn't makes much sense in many ways).
     
  9. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #9
    My router is a modem/router combination and it is ac rather than just n, which is why I'm using that.
    It has a Gigabit ethernet port on it which will connect to the TC.
    I'll be using the TC purely for backup/extra storage as I only have a 256GB SSD.
    To use Gigabit on the rMBP I will need to purchase an adapter (Possibly a USB 3 to Gigabit).

    Barney
     
  10. simon48 macrumors 65816

    simon48

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #10
    Then rMBP > gigabit > router > gigabit > TC.
     
  11. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #11
    I only have one Gigabit port on the router, the other 3 are 100s.

    Barney
     
  12. KevinC867, Mar 12, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014

    KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #12
    If you have a spare slot in the PC, you can add gigabit ethernet for about $10. On the Mac side, you can get Apple's $30 Thunderbolt to GigE adapter, or for $20 you can get a USB 3.0 to GigE adapter which works just as well.

    Update:
    For about $20, you can get a gigabit ethernet switch which will turn the single GigE port on the modem/router into 4 ports.
     
  13. simon48 macrumors 65816

    simon48

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #13
    On a 802.11ac router!? That sucks.

    Then rMBP > gigabit > TC. Not sure how a TC works as a NAS box, but hopefully the TC is fine with you connecting to it that way and getting connecting to a router as well.
     
  14. ha1o2surfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #14
    If you are talking about large files then I'd say 2-3 hours minimum. If he/she is copying a lot of small files then it COULD take up to a day.
     
  15. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #15
    The PC copying will be a one off so not really worth investing anything in that.

    There is about 250GB of music, MP3 sizes 3-5MB, then there is about 300GB of Movies probably 1-2GB each. The rest is photos and documents of various small sizes.

    Barney
     
  16. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #16
    I've just run a Wireless test and here is the log :-
    Does that mean I'm getting 867Mb on my wifi link?

    Barney
     
  17. whitedragon101 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #17
    Link speed is not throughput. The link speed is determined by the software taking the signal strength and comparing it against the 802.11 specification. So 100% signal strength on 802.11ac 3x3mimo is 867Mbps. It does not send data back and forth and calculate how many Mbps it is getting.

    The trouble is the specification is based on the faulty assumption that 867Mbps is attainable. It isn't. Basically not very useful.

    If you want to test throughput :

    download jperf
    connect laptop 1 to the router via ethernet
    open jperf on laptop 1 and choose server mode and click run
    connect to the router using wifi on laptop 2
    open jperf on laptop 2
    set laptop 2 jperf to client mode and enter the local ip address of laptop 1
    click run on laptop 2

    you will get the throughput Mbps of the link. i.e how much data you can actually transfer over the link

    (you can play around with the number of parallel streams and the TCP options to get the highest speed and saturate the link)

    You will notice that if you plug laptop 2 into the router as well (and turn off its wifi) using this same method it will get 950-980Mbps ish. On gigabit ethernet. Basically with ethernet you get the headline speed. With wifi its all smoke and mirrors.
     

Share This Page