80GB X25 as Boot Disk ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tamvly, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. tamvly macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #1
    Has anyone successfully installed the Intel 80GB X25 SSD as a boot disk in the second optical bay?

    Curious if it is possible and/or advisable.
     
  2. rmpstudio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #2
    That's exactly what i'm planning on doing in about 3 weeks. I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work. But i'm sure you're going to get some opinions on why you (we) shouldn't :)
     
  3. Boneoh macrumors 6502

    Boneoh

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    #3
    I am running the Intel X25-M as my boot and applications disk. Runs great! :D
     
  4. tamvly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #4
    Yes, I understand that it can be installed in one of the disk drive bays.

    I am wondering if the optical bay has the same SATA II connection.
     
  5. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #5
    I have my 120gb Vertex in the 2nd (empty) optical bay drive. Drive speeds will be the same as the standard 4.
     
  6. tamvly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #6
    Thanks, sboerup.

    Can you talk about reasons why you chose the Vertex over the Intel?
     
  7. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #7
    I've heard great things about the Vertex, and all the new firmware updates made it directly comparable in speeds vs the Intel. The Intel has a long track period of "just working like it should" and was tempting.

    For $340, 120GB was a little easier to swallow than $380 for 80GB.
     
  8. tamvly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #8
    So I assume, sboerup, that you flashed the drive with the new firmware.

    Were you able to do this under Mac OS or did you need to do so under XP/Vista?
     
  9. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #9
    It did require a PC running XP, OSX wouldn't allow me to do it in any form (boot camp, parallels). Flashed with the new 1.1 firmware. Took about 10 seconds.
     
  10. tamvly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #10
    Well, that's a bummer. I have no way to flash so it's back to Intel. Although I suspect that the Intel box has the same limitation for updates.
     
  11. HHarm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #11
    Did just that. Nothing to it and works like a charm.
     
  12. gesundheit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    #12
    I'm also running the X-25M as my boot, it's so zippy with opening apps, I just sit and chuckle. But I haven't updated the firmware, and from the sound of what sboerup says, I won't be able to. Guess I'll have to contact Intel and see what they say.
     
  13. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #13
    I'd be all over it if I could fit my OS + applications on 80gb.
     
  14. Mattww macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #14
    What is the best solution for mounting an X25-M or OCZ Vertex in a drive bay of the '09 Mac Pro models? I plan on having two optical drives so I can't fit one there.
     
  15. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #15
    Real men use duct tape or superglue :p
     
  16. rmpstudio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #16
  17. tamvly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #17
    It seems like the most significant problem with these drives on a Mac is the ability to install firmware upgrades.

    Has anyone found a solution (or talked with Intel/others) other than finding a friend with a PC?
     
  18. tsmiller macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #18
    I had no problem upgrading the firmware on my standard 2.26 Octo.
     
  19. gesundheit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    #19
    Oh I see my misunderstanding now. The Vertex needs to be flashed in a PC, while the Intel X-25 update can be done in OS X.
     
  20. ux4all macrumors regular

    ux4all

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #20
    I'm a big fan of polyimide tape. Also known as Kapton®
     
  21. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #21

    I don't even have iLife installed, nor any languages besides the ones I speak, nor any print drivers.

    However, Final Cut Studio + CS4 Master Collection + XCode adds up REALLY fast. (Yes, I could offload and symlink easily enough, but part of the poitn of having a fast boot drive is to launch applications quickly)


    I'll just wait for prices on the 160GB models to get a bit more reasonable.
     
  22. duky macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #22
    I have the OCZ Vertex 120GB. I've had no way to update it either so I'm still using firmware 1199 that it came with. While I'm sure 1.1 has some changes, which are helpful---the firmware I'm using works perfectly fine and I've had no problem with. I can't flash it because I don't know where to get a jumper from assuming I find a Windows computer. I'm not sure about Intel but I think pricewise, if you need the extra 40GB of space you should (a bit more than 40 because my Vertex shows capacity as 121GB while X25-M shows at 74GB) go for Vertex as it's working great.
     
  23. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #23

    Can't stand the stuff, personally. Expensive, breaks down easily, etc.
     
  24. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #24
    FCS is only like 2GB... it's the content (which can be, and should be, put on a separate drive) that takes the 20+GB.
     
  25. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #25
    Like I said, I could offload and symlink easily enough, I just don't really want to bother. I already have a frustrating amount of partitions as it is (8), I'm trying to avoid having to add more.

    Plus my setup as it is now lets me easily restore my entire OS + applications from my master disk image, which I couldn't as easily do if I start moving stuff around.
     

Share This Page