8600 without a monitor

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by HuKn, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. HuKn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #1
    Can I use the Cinema Display from my G5 to "see" the older 8600? Will I need any adapters? I want to set the 8600 to file sharing and then use it when necessary networked with the G5.
     
  2. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #2
    Honestly, why even bother? I had a Power Mac 8600 when they were impressive… that was 12 years ago. They're useless now.
     
  3. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #3
    The 8600 can't use an ACD, but it could use any vga to get the file sharing set up.
    Once the two computers are networked, the ACD hooked up to the G5 will be all you need to see both computers on the G5 desktop.

    Could be helpful if there are legacy files or programs you need to access.
     
  4. HuKn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    Thanks. I do need to recover and use old info on the 8600. Someone suggested using a Belkin Flip DVI-D KVM Switch with Remote (KVM) to allow for the VGA switching. Any observations on that thought before I jump in? and in the back of mind is the nagging question of Will there be a problem switching back and forth when the G5 lives in OS 10.5.7 land and the 8600 OS 8.6?
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Why not just take out the hard drive?
     
  6. HuKn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    I have already been down that road. the drive from the 8600 is not compatible with the g5, can't just plug it in ... and even if I could, the music software/tunes I'm trying to access on the old one use OS 8.6.
     
  7. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #7
    I would go for a cheap VGA monitor for $5-10 at a thrift store, but I notice that the 8600 has a DB 15 port, which would require an adapter. It also apparently has composite out and svideo, so you could get one of those plugs and use an analog TV.
     
  8. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Hey, don't give up! Just get a SCSI to USB or SCSI to ATA/SATA adapter!
     
  9. HuKn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
     
  10. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #10
    buy a usb enclosure?
     

Share This Page