?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by trqchw, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. trqchw, Feb 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011
  2. ZennZero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #2
    This might work:

    Get a couple of SATA to USB adapters and see if you can get them to mount in a raid 0 config on one of your other Macs...
     
  3. dazey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #3
    What happens if you try and boot from an installation CD?
    Edit: Oops, see you tried that. There is a diagnostic set of LEDs that sit between the two memory units. Try pushing the little button with a wooden pencil and let us know what lights come on.
    Also, I am in Dalston, you are welcome to use my machine for moving data
     
  4. trqchw, Feb 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011

    trqchw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
  5. trqchw, Feb 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011

    trqchw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
  6. dazey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #6
    It means that the logic board is getting standby power. You should however get other lights when you push the button including No.8 which is power good. Standby power is just trickle power. Looks to me like you have a psu problem.
     
  7. dazey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #7
    Attached is the key to the lights. You want the second to light orange and the last three to light green when you push the button
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page