8800 and 7300 run together?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iZac, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. iZac macrumors 68000

    iZac

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #1
    OK, this is stupid question thread no. 20 from me:

    If i bought myself a 8800gt for my '06 mac pro, would i be able to to keep the 7300 in the second PCI slot to power, say, a third monitor? Or do the cards have to be identical for that to work?

    The thought of one larger central monitor and two wing mirrors makes me happy in my pants.
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    Absolutely, that's the configuration I have in my 2006 Mac Pro.
     
  3. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #3
    = dogs and cats living together

    mass hysteria!
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
  5. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
  6. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #6
    Heh. Been a long time since I've seen Ghostbusters. ;)

    To the OP: when you're allocating bandwidth you may want to put the 7300 GT in Slot 4; IIRC that allows for maximum bandwidth to both cards.
     
  7. toke lahti macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #7
    FCS was unstable in my MP with 1900xt+7300gt and color does not work at all with multiple gpus...
     
  8. iZac thread starter macrumors 68000

    iZac

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #8
    Thanks for the info, Mackilroy, ill start counting my pennies then.

    First off ill get the third monitor, since they're well due for an upgrade.

    Also, thanks for the warning toke lahti, normally the only "pro" stuff i do with it these days is a smattering of Photoshop and Mawell Render work. but ill bump this thread if i find anything odd.

    OT - i love Bill Murray!
     
  9. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    Because you're mixing manufacturers.
     
  10. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #10
    iZac: no problem.

    toke lahti: like Tallest Skill said, it's probably because you're mixing manufacturers. However, I'l point out I had an HD2600 XT and 7300 GT running concurrently for a while that worked perfectly fine together. Who knows?
     
  11. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #11
    I had a 7300 + x1900XT and had no problems in OS X. There's no problem mixing manufacturers (except in Windows... that's a nightmare), the problem is that the X1900 is a piece of crap.

    Now I have an 8800 + 7300, which works fantastic.
     

Share This Page