8GB of RAM enough for Logic Pro X?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jfremani, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. jfremani macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #1
    Apple is giving the impression that 8GB is the most that is generally needed.

    Does anyone see any big benefit to running 16GB of RAM with their setup? Would it require a lot of tracks and virtual instruments?
     
  2. Lilleskotte macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #2
    Most DAW's don't require more then 4gB RAM. After that, it's the CPU and (at some extent) HDD speed that slows you the most down.
    My next (and first) Mac is gonna be a quad-core i7 with an SSD, just to optimize my resources ^^
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    It all depends on what you DO with logic. Mostly 8GB is fine but what if you are running a virtual instrument that has a truly huge sample library. Some sampled pianos are like that. Then you decide to layer two of these. You can fill up RAM. The samples are not all loaded in RAM but the first bits of each one must be

    That said if I were buying RAM I'd go with 16GB because you might want to do something else with the computer.
     
  4. jfremani thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the advice. The only samples I'll be using is for drums. I may be getting Addictive Drums, if I don't use the kits included with LPX.

    I'm honestly not sure how much RAM that would take, but I need to choose between getting 16GB of RAM or getting a quad core cpu. I can't afford both. :(
     
  5. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #5
    You can upgrade the RAM later when you get the extra $$$. But you can't upgrade the CPU. I'd get that the faster CPU.

    You can sell the 8GB RAM for about 2/3 what you pay for it so the later upgrade to 16 MB will not be quite as expensive.
     
  6. jfremani thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #6
    That's the problem. I'm getting a retina Macbook Pro so I will be stuck with the RAM since it is soldered to the board. In the past I've gotten just the base model and upgraded later, which has worked out well.
     
  7. fastlanephil macrumors 65816

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #7
    Check the Apple Activity Monitor for RAM usage and availability.
     
  8. SimonTheSoundMa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #8
    8GB is more than enough for DAW work. We used to mix top 40 songs with just 512MB and hundreds of tracks. Fast HDD is a must, any SSD will go a long way. A good trick with a spinning HDD is to copy the contents of all your project to another drive, trash the original and move it back again. Any larger files over 20MB get fragmented and files become contiguously stored.

    If resources get a problem then you can freeze tracks or folders of tracks.
     
  9. 09sroyal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Location:
    The Shire
    #9
    8GB would be fine, until you start loading virtual instruments with large sample files. It depends what you are using it for
     
  10. afshin macrumors newbie

    afshin

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    #10
    i have Core i7 2.6 , Os X 10.9 , 4GB Ram DDR3 . its enough ?!:confused:
     
  11. jfremani thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #11
    What all (plugins and virtual instruments) do you run simultaneously?
     
  12. UBS28 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #12
    If you do scores for movies, hell no. Then you need to get as much RAM as possible. If it's regular dance music, 8 gb is more than enough.

    But it all depends on the setup. I got external hardware which sounds alot better than all those software plugins which does all the processing. So I don't require a powerful system for producing music.

    Some other people who rely on software only will have much higher requirements than me.
     
  13. afshin macrumors newbie

    afshin

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    #13
    yes every thing is normal but i didn't work hard with that , i think my RAM isn't enough !! what about u ?!:confused:
     
  14. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #14
    I find an SSD makes working in any DAW a billion times faster, I was so surprised how much faster import, export, waveform rendering, etc. was with an SSD...it was MUCH more of a speed bump than going from 6GB's to 8GB's or even a HDD to an SSD in FCP X. I think 8GB's is plenty though, hell I think 6GB's is plenty of RAM but 8 on a notebook usually means both sticks are the same size so better speed.
     
  15. thestickman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #15
    To OP:

    Go with 16 gigs of ram. You'll be glad you did.
     
  16. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #16
    I have two installations of Logic X. One ( the main work tool ) on my 27" iMac with an I7 3.4GHZ CPU 2GB 680MX GPU and 32GB of RAM. That machine does the recording.

    The send install is on my 13" rMBP i7 3GHZ with 8GB of RAM...It's used for edits and runs logic well, if a little more slowly...Nothing that would prevent me from using it though.
     

Share This Page