8gb ram not working in mid2010 MPB- help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by youryouthpastor, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. youryouthpastor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Location:
    Macon, GA
    #1
    OK guys, first post here I know... but hopefully one of you guys can help me out.

    I have a mid 2010 unibody MBP that came stock 4gb of RAM and I wanted to update it. Went to Best Buy and purchased 8gb o:(f PNY brand RAM. Came back to the office and installed. This is what happened:

    -(with both 4gb cards in) froze up at the apple with even the spinwheel freezing.

    -(with 1 2gb card and 1 4gb card) works fine. even reads that it has 6gb of ram.

    -(switch the 4gb card and 2gb card) again works fine, reads 6gb of ram.

    Why will the cards work separate with an original card, but not together? Anyone have this happen before? What should I do? Let me know any info that could help out, PLEASE AND THANK YOU!
     
  2. trlyka macrumors 6502a

    trlyka

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    #2
    I'm not a memory expert, but I was just reading on the type of memory that is supposed to be used. It says you should use DDR3 rated at 1066 MHz. Is that what you bought? Perhaps yours can only take up 6gb of RAM?

    Maybe this link will help.

    http://guides.macrumors.com/Understanding_Intel_Mac_RAM

     
  3. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
  4. immanuelsun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    1066 is not necessary at all. I've got two Samsung 4g 1333 for my Macbook Pro in mid 2010 which are working fine as well. It is said that memory of 1333 would automatically degrade to 1066 adapting to the type of main board.
     
  5. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #5
    1. needs to be 1066-DDR3 ram (for some ram that supports it, can use 1333-DDR3 ram, and the ram downclocks to 1066)
    2. could be that you got a bad stick of ram
    3. could be that you installed it incorrectly
     
  6. dontworry macrumors 6502

    dontworry

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #6
    I just put 2X4gb Crucial sticks in my mid 2010 i5 MBP tonight and mine also beach-balled when I first restarted. I couldn't quit finder but I could open other applications. Didn't know what was wrong so I forced a shut down and rebooted. After rebooting I noticed that spotlight was indexing my hard drive, so I let it finish before opening anything. After the indexing finished, I haven't had a hiccup. Maybe this was your problem.

    -I am also fully updated on software.
    -Could be bad ram too.
    -The ram I have is Crucial DDR3 1066 pc3-8500.
     

Share This Page