8GB with MacBook white

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by micha899, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. micha899 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #1
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  3. micha899 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #3
    Pretty bad...since Lion it is not enough anymore.
    I'm not able to run two VMs.

    8 GB Ram would solve my problem...
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Then revert back to 10.6, unless Lion has something to offer, which you can't live without. For me, it is the other way around. Lion has taken away what I live with - Spaces and Exposé.
     
  5. Jony Mac macrumors 6502

    Jony Mac

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    I put 8 GB in my Late 2009 MacBook. I'm not sure about the earlier 2009 models, but I'd have to assume they too would except 8 GB of RAM. I was going to upgrade from 2 GB to 4 GB, but I found a pretty sweet deal for 8 GB so I figured I'd try it. I'm glad I did.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    You have a white Unibody MacBook, which uses DDR3 RAM and the chipset supports 8 GB RAM.
    The white MacBook available in March 2009 was the 2008 MacBook, which is not the Unibody model and has DDR2 RAM and the chipset only supports 6 GB RAM.

    Look at the link I provided in my first post.
     
  7. Jony Mac macrumors 6502

    Jony Mac

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #7

    Ahh, yes you are right. My apologies.
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    No need for apologies, I just wanted to hear THAT I AM RIGHT. :D
     
  9. micha899 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #9
    So far everything correctly.
    I will upgrade to 6 GB I think and downgrade to Snow Leopard...

    Thanks for help guys.
     
  10. Jesse813 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    Pottstown, PA
    #10
    I might have to upgrade my 2010 Macbook to 8 GB of RAM sometime. right now it has 4 and works fine, would there be any difference in performance?
     
  11. gumblecosby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #11
    This guy on apple support put 8gb ddr2 into his macbook. He bought 667mhz speed ram but it can take 800mhz ddr2. I have 4gb 800mhz in mine at the moment and plan to go up to 8gb for the same reason as you - VM's

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2751054?start=0&tstart=0

    His macbook is 5,2 but its identical in spec to 5,1
     
  12. jaipal2004 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #12
    My Late 2008 Aluminium Macbook currently has DDR3 RAM in it (4GB).

    The Crucial memory scanner says I have my max quota although I have heard you can get away with 6GB?

    Are you saying on mine I could instlal 8GB?

    And then the killer question - will 8GB be used or is there some caveat that only allows a max usage?

    seems strange it'll recognise more RAM than it should do?!:confused:
     
  13. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #13

    Only in an application that needs the extra RAM. Think VM's, Photoshop, things like that. Normal day to day usage you won't even notice a difference.
     

Share This Page