8TB Time Capsule Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by rahim.mando, Mar 5, 2015.

  1. rahim.mando macrumors newbie

    rahim.mando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, Canada
    #1
    I would like to report that I have successfully upgraded my 2TB AirPort Time Capsule (2013 Edition) to 8TB.

    I used the newly released Seagate 8TB Archive hard drive (ST8000AS0002).

    The hardest part was opening the Time Capsule itself. After that, the hard drive rubber support must be cut to accommodate the fatter HDD. The entire process took me about 2 hours.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
  3. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Great idea! As long as the newer/larger drives fit and the boxes can deliver the power and handle the heat.....go for it!!!!
     
  4. Glenn.eu macrumors member

    Glenn.eu

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #4
    Did the same thing, i did mess up the cable of the little led light and almost the fancable! The connectors are very tight and the cables came out of the small connectors... I was able to pry those little cables from the fan back in, i lost the led light but that ain't so bad.
    At least it is still working and it is now 8TB :)
     
  5. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
  6. fmlouder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    #6
    but the biggest question is useing this drive safe? as far as i can tell seagate designed this drive to be archive only as in fill it up and store it hence the cold data storage i read on other forums that people will not recommend useing this drive in drobos, well either way since this post was originally made back in march any updates is the drive still working im guessing the max transfer speed to the drive is about 30 mbps? was it worth it? think it be safe to use the drive as a plex media server drive inside the tc while useing a mac mini to host it which is my plan if i opted to go with this
     
  7. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    TC is not a NAS or a data server constant read/write. It was designed for Time Machine to use the drive for backups. If you need a NAS or server, get one.
     
  8. rahim.mando thread starter macrumors newbie

    rahim.mando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, Canada
    #8
    So far no issues at all.
    Transfer speed is almost as fast as USB 2.0 which is around 30MB/s if you have a good Wi-Fi connection.
    The only issue if you are planning to stream videos from the Time Capsule is that it always makes the drive sleep as soon as it can, which means that if you paused the video for around 30sec and then played it back, the HDD goes to sleep. So you have to wait until the HDD wakes up to resume; and from my experience this 8TB drive takes a little bit longer to wake up compared to the 2TB. 2TB around 20sec to wake up, 8TB around 30sec more or less.
     
  9. xmichaelp macrumors 68000

    xmichaelp

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
  10. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #10
    Yes.
     
  11. Rusty33 macrumors 6502

    Rusty33

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Just curious - what is logic here? Don't Time Capsules just use a standard 3.5 inch HD? Why wouldn't they be capable of such activity? Is it a heat issue?
     
  12. regtor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    #12
    I'm interested in this thread as I'm thinking of finally moving up to the latest gen TC. I have a 1st gen TC that is still working just fine. I've upgraded twice, and it now has a Seagate 6TB drive in it - works great. (see my post on this upgrade here http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...for-time-capsule.1059249/page-7#post-20523047)

    Rahim, can you provide more detail of what you had to cut to fit the 8TB drive? I'm thinking of picking up a new or refurb latest gen TC and putting in my existing 6TB in it, and I think it's also slightly larger than a standard 3.5 inch drive.
     
  13. rahim.mando thread starter macrumors newbie

    rahim.mando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, Canada
    #13
    I provided some pictures in the first post that shows part of the process. Hope it helps.
    Basically, you just need to keep cutting parts of the rubber until the drive can fit.
    From what I know, the Seagate 6TB and the 8TB I used have the same design (6 platter drive). So they should look the same.
    Hopefully in the future, the process won't require rubber cutting when HDD companies release 5 or 4 platter 8TB HDDs. But by then, maybe they would have a 12TB or even 15TB options available as 6 platter drives.
     
  14. ricosuave macrumors 6502

    ricosuave

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my mac
    #14
    Excellent upgrade. Is cutting the bracket necessary? Could you just wedge a packaging shape that comes with the drive shipping? Especially since you are not moving the TC back and forth? How many platters is the stock drive? What is the highest HD on the market with the same number of platters as the stock drive? Too many questions, I know.
     
  15. rahim.mando thread starter macrumors newbie

    rahim.mando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, Canada
    #15
    Yes, cutting is necessary.
    Maybe, but it's highly unlikely.
    The 2TB stock drive is a 3 platter model.
    I believe the highest with 3 platters is a 3TB (I'm not sure). But I think you could put a 4TB or 5TB with 4 platter without needing to cut the rubber support.
    The issue comes when using the new 6 platter designs that just came out recently. Which comes in 6TB and 8TB models from Seagate. They look different than the normal drives; that's why you need to cut the rubber to accommodate their different shape.
    :)
     
  16. regtor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    #16
    Success! I was able to take the 6TB Seagate from my 1st Gen TC and put it in the latest TC (2013 version) with no loss of data. I set up the new TC and the disk worked right away with no data loss and no issues with the Time Machine sparsebundles for the various macs on my network. Very pleased with the result. Now, does anyone want to buy my 1st gen TC, modded for easy access to the hard drive and for increased air flow for cooling, and with a brand new 2TB Seagate Barracuda from the new Time Capsule that I just modded?

    A few notes on the install in the new TC:

    - The cables are very delicate and must be handled with care. The two smaller cables with the square connectors pop out perpendicular to the board. I used a long pin to pop them out. The larger connector (rectangular is different - it slides up parallel to the board; lifting one side then the other with the pointy end of a spudger.

    - I had to cut a lot from the rubber pad on the top (under the metal clamp), and the two rubber mounts deep inside. Taking out the two inner rubber mounts and then putting them back in is a bit fussy but I had a very long tweezers that came in very handy. The 6TB drive's plastic case is essentially fully "squared" out and you need to cut the "custom" mold of the rubber mounts to essentially square them out.

    - Even after modding the rubber mounts and installing them I had to really squeeze the top rubber pad down in order to get the clamp back on (with the Torx screws). Not a big deal, but you do have to press down. Make sure you push the rubber edges down where it meets the white plastic case, push it down below the plastic nubs that hold down the bottom cover.
     

Share This Page