9.1

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by RobinsonVict, Sep 12, 2015.

  1. RobinsonVict macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #1
    Hello...\

    I would appreciate some help...
    where can i get the Mac OS 9.1 for a Performa 6360?
     
  2. MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #2
    There are a number of places (some of which I obviously can't mention in the forum).

    If you already have OS 9.0.x, you could apply the appropriate updater to get to 9.1

    macintoshgarden.org might be a good place to start.

    If you're looking to buy the CD (and your internal CDROM drive is working), make sure you get the retail version of 9.1 CD which looks like this and is denoted by the number 691-2746-A (this is the US-English version). The international English version looks the same but is marked as Z691-2746-A.

    MacOS9.1 Retail 691-2746-A unskew Masked 33 Sharp.jpg
     
  3. RobinsonVict thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #3
    Thanks MacTech68, this information is very important.
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    If you dig around on Apple's website, the 9.1 update is still available for download assuming-as mentioned-you already have 9.0.x installed.
     
  5. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #5
    Too bad the os 9 netboot stopped working. That was a neat way to do a clean install with no media. With todays internet speeds would have been pretty quick also.
     
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    I have a 700mhz eMac gathering dust. This is probably the most modern computer capable of running OS X Server 1.2v3, and I've been meaning to set it up as a netboot OS 9 server for several other computers in my "computer room." I feel like it would save a lot of headaches assuming I can get it to work.

    Of course, I might also be better served by using something with GigE(whether onboard or via an expansion card) to speed boot times...
     

Share This Page