900 VA UPS for 27" 5K iMac (2015) - enough for shut down?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by marty1990, May 21, 2017.

  1. marty1990, May 21, 2017
    Last edited: May 21, 2017

    marty1990 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I'm forever switching off my iMac as my house occasionally trips, and I've been meaning to buy a UPS for a while. I finally ordered a 1300 VA Cyberpower Sinewave UPS from Amazon (£160), which came today, but it arrived with EU sockets and the mains adapter had an EU plug. In fact, the packaging inside the Amazon packaging was a Czech company sending the UPS to the UK, so not sure what's going on there.

    Either way, no good to me, so I've started the return process.

    I've now ordered (for pretty much the same price) the UK version, but it's 900 VA, comes Tuesday.

    Will this be enough for my iMac? All I want it to do is, for example, if I'm at work and my Mac is on, the power trips, the Mac has a few mins to shut down properly.

    Will this be enough? If so, am I able to add anything else to it or is it just gonna be able to power the Mac?

    Thanks

    EDIT: Just read another thread whereb someone got a UPS with EU plugs - they were advised to just use travel adapters -- I can do that?
     
  2. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #2
    Yes it will. Use an Eaton same capacity and it runs my iMac, Uniden phone etc no problem at all.
     
  3. killhippie, May 21, 2017
    Last edited: May 22, 2017

    killhippie macrumors member

    killhippie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    You could get away with a 750 watt APC Smart UPS. I have a 1000 watt one on my 27" 5K iMac also running a 200 watt audio unit for the a router a printer and modem and external hard drive and it has a 11% load. My TV which is a 55" 4K HDR Sony XE9305 plus a 400 watt soundbar, Sky Q box and a PS4 pro gives a 33% load using the 750 watt Smart UPS when they are all on and 50% with HDR enabled while gaming (still with Sky Q on) which gives plenty of protection and shutdown time.
     
  4. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
  5. marty1990 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Perfect, thanks. Got it all set up, so far so good.

    Think the watt on mine is 540, looked at the 750 watt ones but they were too costly. Considering another one for my TV, Xbox One and Nvidia Shield, so might look into a higher capacity UPS.

    I'd actually seen your recommendation in another thread, but I couldn't find that particular model on Amazon UK, hence me going for the slightly lower capacity one.

    540 Vs 600 watt difference, otherwise the same I believe? Do you have anything else other than the Mac hooked up to it?
     
  6. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #6
    I also have a 4 disk ThunderBay IV running from it.
     
  7. macduke Suspended

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.
    #7
    I recently did a bunch of research on UPS, as we were required to get one for the cable phone service that the fire marshal requires us to get for my wife's daycare to become licensed. From what I read you should keep the total power under 50% of the rated wattage.
     
  8. interstella macrumors regular

    interstella

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    #8
    This happened to me with a Sony soundbar from Amazon last year. It's a bit puzzling given that electrical appliances in the UK must be sold with a suitable plug fitted. Of course, in this case it was easy to fit a UK plug.

    I also have the Cyberpower 1300VA UPS. I'm in a rural area and have several power cuts per year. It powers my 27" iMac and various peripherals such as router, satellite internet modem, NAS box, weather station, network switch etc. with lots of power to spare. The UPS estimates it could run everything for an hour so given that I have the iMac set to shut down 2 minutes after a power cut I could easily keep my router running for several hours. I think the 900VA unit will do fine but it's a bit frustrating that Cyberpower UPS's often seem to be in short supply. And the one guaranteed to be out of stock is always the one you want!
     

Share This Page