_More RAM = more heat? No, right?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by optimus prime, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. optimus prime macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #1
    i just purchased some G. Skill memory sticks (2GB each = 4GB total) from newegg and i installed them correctly, (or at least i hope), and now my computer seems to be running a LOT hotter. it shouldn't be that way right?

    i also find that my computer freezes while i type in ADIUM more frequently ... LOL.

    i dont know exactly what the problem is, but can anyone please help? :(

    thanks!
     
  2. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #2
    It could be bad RAM, but I don't think its due to heat.

    Adding RAM won't raise heat level by any noticeable amount (unless you fill all 8 slots in Mac Pro, probably ;) )
     
  3. optimus prime thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Place original RAM back and see if you still get freezes/lockups.
     
  5. optimus prime thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #5
    ^ so i kinda accidentally stripped the heads of the screws and now i cant get them out...

    what do i do now. haha


    my normal heat is 165 degrees farenheit with only firefox and adium running... i dont get why it's so hot. it should be at like 140 right?

    and now my battery is 80% max at 165 cycles.

    my comp is gonna die :(
     
  6. optimus prime thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #6
    ok, so i figured out that the "print manager" was taking about 45% of my memory...

    WHY!?!?

    i quit that process and the fans AND temp went down....


    i have a canon pixma ip4000... why is the manager taking so much memory?
     
  7. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #7
    Sometimes print job process gets stuck and continues to use 100% CPU until you stop it manually or re-login...
     
  8. DirtyDan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Nevada, Texas
    #8
    I messed up my screws to open my computer too, but I didn't strip the heads I just couldn't get them to screw back in (the bottom was stripped I guess). Regardless once I got it open and tried I realized the guy at Fry's had given me the wrong ram, so I took it back and got my money back.

    I'm going to the apple store either today or tomorrow to let them upgrade my RAM and fix my screw problem.
     
  9. Cheffy Dave macrumors 68020

    Cheffy Dave

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida, on the Gulf Coast in Homosassa Fl
    #9
    found that out myself this very week. I was setting up the BMB's to print wirelessly to a HP 1020 and a HP 6940, while I was at one of the 3 Lappies one had a hung print job, and I could hear the fans whirring from across the room.
    In the end, 2 BMB's,and one MBP have their choice of the HP 6940,HP 1020 Laser,HP 5960 Photo. Sueet!
     
  10. Cheffy Dave macrumors 68020

    Cheffy Dave

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida, on the Gulf Coast in Homosassa Fl
    #10
    Get your Ram at OWC, and do it yourself, as for the screw,APPLE
     

Share This Page