A CLEAR answer about RAM!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jatgfc, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. Jatgfc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #1
    I had an early 2011 MacBook Pro 13" with 4GB Ram.

    I recently purchased the Crucial 8GB Kit.

    Yes, it worked no problem.
    Yes, it increased my VRAM to 512mb.
    Yes, my graphics essentially doubled.
    *Noticed large differences in Diablo 3-Starcraft 2-Team Fortress 2.

    ^---Out of all the research I did before I purchased the ram, none of it got to the point.
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    What point is that?
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  4. Cisco_Kid, Jul 2, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2012

    Cisco_Kid macrumors 6502

    Cisco_Kid

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    British Columbia
    #4
    Yeah I'm with you fellas.....
     
  5. kettlecorn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
  6. sireShonBohn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    #6
    It's good to see that the MBP memory upgrade produces tangible results in graphics performance. Congratulations! Since I own an rMBP I can't take advantage of this knowledge but I'm sure others on the forum can.
     
  7. maratus macrumors 6502a

    maratus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Well then I do understand this thread and suddenly it made me think: what if I installed 8Gb in 320M 13" MBP? Would it increase VRAM allocation to 512Mb?

    Stay cool guys, this is serious thread!
     
  8. Rajpdx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #9
    You've come here to tell everyone that your research wasn't very good?
     
  9. Cisco_Kid macrumors 6502

    Cisco_Kid

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    British Columbia
    #10
  10. igiboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
  11. Panini macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #12
    Misleading title imo.
     
  12. SR71 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #13
    Literally just laughed out loud to myself after reading the OP and your guys's responses. ;)

    Ahh, it's the little things in life.

    (Not hating on the OP, this thread just caused me some laughter, which is always a good thing, and even now, at almost 4 AM, has made my day that much better.)
     
  13. FastEddiebags macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #14
    Id like to know this too.. Would ram also affect the dgpu
     
  14. zuckuss00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    #15
    Don't bash the OP, he's just trying to help out. Perfectly understandable.

    I bought the very same Crucial 8GB 204 pin DDR3 10600 kit for my late 2011 MacBook Pro as well.

    Worked great! Install took 10 minutes. Increased my VRAM to 512MB as well.

    Just make sure you buy a quality philips 00 screw driver for the screws on the bottom. A cheap one will strip.
     
  15. MyRomeo macrumors 6502

    MyRomeo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #16
    I've just ordered a 16gb 1600MHz kit for my late 2011 13" i5 mbp do I'll post what it allocates to VRAM when installed, it's just awaiting dispatch so should be later this week.

    Would be very happy if it allocates 1gb to VRAM but hey, 512mb is a worthy improvement for my needs.
     
  16. Glockron macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #17
    I'm planning on getting either 8GB or 16GB for my MBP (not on the apple store, of course ;) )

    Having even more allocated to graphics in the 16GB would make it a clear choice!
     
  17. MH01 macrumors G4

    MH01

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #18
    ummmm nope.
     
  18. The Mercurian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    #19
    42
     
  19. kemo macrumors 6502a

    kemo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    /Users/kemo
    #20
    I got 1GB VRAM for my VGA on Late 2011 with 8Gigs installed. Anyway I'm still missing the point of this thread!:confused::confused:
     
  20. colour, Jul 3, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012

    colour macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #21
    You do get 1GB ram but its not the same as a dedicated graphics cards, you get 1GB of shared memory. The ram will help in running GPU heavy tasks, but it's not a graphics card up date by any stretch. Also read this thread, it outlines how 512mb vram is the max for OSX even with 16GB but you can hack bios is windows to get more.
     
  21. MyRomeo macrumors 6502

    MyRomeo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #22
    Cheers colour,

    I apreciate that an integrated GPU is not the same as a dedicated unit but if by adding more RAM I can increase the RAM made available to the GPU and increase the bandwidth then there is no loss there.

    From reading around it appears OS X limits the shared VRAM to 512mb regardless of installed RAM, at least on the 2011 models anyway. Thats fine, any increase is an increase after all and with 16gb RAM I don't think 512mb will be missed.
     
  22. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #23
    I don't think anyone was bashing the OP. A few of us posted legitimate questions, which remain unanswered.
     
  23. Dangerous Theory macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    I am actually curious on the effect of games with the increase to 512MB VRAM with 8GB RAM. What sort of performance increase have you noticed OP?
     
  24. blkprlz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #25
    +1!

    I thought the '11 i5's were 2nd gen Sandy Bridges @ 1333MHz, wouldn't the 1600MHz cards/chipset reduce to 1333MHz (figuring that the 'kit' means 2-8gb cards)??
    There was another thread mentioning the 16gb upgrade...

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1393123

    & an individual complained about apple support communities saying it wouldn't work. I ?'d the head floor 'tech' @ the NYC store (Adam) about it & he said you could do it but risk cookin' the core. & for them to t-shoot/triage the unit if u got problems, they'd have to swap the cards out for the original.

    +1 as well, wondering if the OP is seeing how long this thread goes on before he/she returns w/the specifics...:confused:
     

Share This Page