A couple of problems so far - 320gb hd showing as 298gb?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dead goon, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. dead goon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Right, I've just booted up OS X, all lovely, until now.

    When I try and connect to my wireless i'm just getting 'connection timeout'
    Wireless is up obviously, since i'm posting this from my windows laptop.

    Also my Hard drive which should be 320gb is only showing as 298. Where did my other 20gb go?

    Sorry if this is the wrong area to post, but I'm a bit frustrated.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Normal. Between formatting, the difference between decimal and binary, and the OS X install, that's completely normal.
     
  3. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #3
    Not sure about the wireless, but the drive size is normal for any computer (PC or Mac). The drive is marketed under 1000 megs = 1 gig when the fact is (with the type of counting currently used) 1024 megs = 1 gig. This will be changing in SL afaik.

    Make sure all your updates are done for your machine (plugged directly into your router) and also check for any updates for the router itself.
     
  4. SephirothXR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    #4
    That's normal, Harddrive space always has that type of space taken up by stuff like settings and whatnot, or if you delete something, it goes somewhere in that little space of your harddrive. Don't worry about it, EVERY harddrive or flash drive is like that.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Oh, it's late, but that made my day. :D

    You're wrong, you know. :p
     
  6. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #6

    Ummm no. Snow Leopard will take up less room on your HDD not screw up how it counts GBs like HDD manufacturers do.


    Edit: scratch that
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
  8. rick3000 macrumors 6502a

    rick3000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
    #8
    The physical capacity of a drive and the formatted capacity are different. You are not missing 20GB and that 20GB will never be available that is just the way all HD's are on a Mac or PC. My 1TB drive only have 930GB avaliable.

    Your wireless maybe related to your router. I would try resetting the router, turn of airport, turn it back on and then reconnect and make sure if you have a password you are typing it in correctly.
    Good luck with your new computer!
     
  9. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #9
    No, apple is changing the method of mathematics they use to calculate file and disc size in Snow Leopard. I said nothing about the size of the operating system.

    Point. Thanks, I was too lazy to look that up. :p
     
  10. lavinci macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #10
    It is normal. For example, my 16GB 3GS shows 14GB free total
     
  11. dead goon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    thanks for the help guys. I should of know this because i've seen it before, on my iPod for instances. I just freaked out after taking the thing out of the box :)

    I called Apple support about the wireless and they told me to change the channel on the router, and move the cordless phone away from it because its causing interference. Still no luck though.

    All going well, just adjusting to the environment.
     
  12. rick3000 macrumors 6502a

    rick3000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
    #12
    It could very well be the phone. My phone was turning on my TV every time it rang until I moved it about a foot away. But I think that your best option may be to go into System Preferences > Network > Advanced and delete all the networks listed and start over. That has helped me in the past.
     
  13. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #13
    i think he meant that it isn't gone :eek: and that is true
     
  14. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #14
    This is exactly why, everyone else is skirted around it. :)

    http://www.popularmechanics.com/how_to_central/technology/4206535.html
     
  15. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #15
    If Apple switches counting methods won't this screw up estimating space required on all other storage media and like online download sizes? That's almost 10% difference!

    This seems like more trouble then it is worth to make people feel happy that their HDD size is close to what the HDD manufacturer said.

    I suppose if everyone else changes to this new 'metric' storage measurement my life would be much easier though.
     
  16. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #16
    I guess... but really if a program you're installing is lets say 10 gigs according to the minimum requirements, the program will equal out to about 10.24 gigs in metric. So REALLY it doesn't matter too much.

    (My math could be wrong... but it's close enough to prove the point I'm sure :p)
     
  17. reallynotnick macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #17
    No it would be about 11GB, I figured about 10% difference when talking about the 4GB drive in the link. Thing is it is not linear as 1000bytes=1KB and 1000KB=1MB and 1000MB=1GB, so with each jump you get even more messed up.
     

Share This Page