A few questions about my new iMac (HDD, RAM, remote..)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by seenew, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. seenew macrumors 68000

    seenew

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    #1
    Hi!
    I have mentioned a few of these issues in other threads, I think, but I didn't really ask for a response, so I thought I'd consolidate everything here.

    So I just upgraded from a 2006 white Intel 20" iMac to a new 24" aluminum model. For reference, I'll list the specs of both machines (relevant specs)

    old iMac
    screen: 20"
    processor: 2GHz Core Duo
    HDD: 500GB
    RAM: 2GB

    new iMac
    screen: 24"
    processor: 3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    HDD: 500GB
    RAM: 2GB

    So you see I didn't get a FULL upgrade; the HDD and RAM are the same. Ironically, the RAM is one of the reasons I wanted to upgrade. I wanted 4GB. But I bought a refurb this time around, and noticed you can't change the specs on those.
    No problem, right? Just buy some RAM and put it in. Well, I thought 2GB of RAM isn't going to be too much. But then I check my system stats and notice the 2GB of RAM already installed is in the form of two 1GB sticks. :| This means I won't have to buy 2GB of additional RAM, I will have to go and replace ALL my RAM with two 2GB sticks. Is this normal? And why do they do it that way?
    Also, where should I buy the RAM from, and what should I expect to pay for 4GB? I haven't ever bought any before, but I've seen it's not too hard to install.

    So, the HDD. 500GB is pretty big. It was the maximum available when I got my old iMac, but this machine could have up to 1TB. Is it true that I can't upgrade the internal HDD in this? I realize it's inaccessible to ME, but I mean, could I take it somewhere to have it upgraded? I don't live anywhere near an Apple Store (2 hours away), but would it void my warranty to have it done somewhere else?
    Also, are there 2 hard drive bays inside? Like, could they just stick another 500GB drive in, or would the initial 500GB have to be replaced with a 1TB drive?

    Now for petty things that annoy me about the new iMacs. Luckily, my screen is fine (so far that I've noticed), so that's not an issue. However, why did they replace one of the Firewire 400 ports with a Firewire 800? If they wanted to add that, why not make it a third Firewire port? I have a couple of FW400 devices that I'm now having to daisychain.
    My only other gripe is something that is bothering me way more than it should: why is there no longer a magnet to hold the remote to the side of the iMac?! That was a genius design feature on the last models! It kept me from losing that freaking tiny remote that I KNOW I'm going to lose now!


    ..or is my magnet just broken?:p


    Anyway, sorry for the long post, and thanks in advance for any advice!
    :)
     
  2. galaxy121 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #2
    Not sure about the HD upgrade .... I have a 320gb and I wish I could upgrade but I cant.

    About the remote, since the outside of the iMac is aluminum, I guess Apple didnt think the magnet was gonna work. Believe me I have misplaced my remote like 3 times already.
     
  3. rfruth macrumors regular

    rfruth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Extra RAM slots cost $$$ (I've had good luck with crucial.com)
     
  4. seenew thread starter macrumors 68000

    seenew

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn

Share This Page