A Fix for Final Cut Pro X!

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by 3282868, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. 3282868 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #1
    As some know, beta 1 of "Yosemite" does not work with many app's, one of which are the Final Cut Pro X app's. Here's a simple fix that got them all running:

    - Open Applications folder
    - Right click on "Show Package Contents"
    - Open "Contents" then the "MacOS" folder
    - Double click on "Final Cut Pro"

    The terminal window will appear, let it run, and it should be working without any troubles.

    Should also work for Compressor, Motion, and iMovie.
    Other app's I cannot launch are EyeTV, BetterTouchTool (although the developer knows the issue and has a fix in the works for today), TotalSpaces2, and a few others.

    Hope this helps!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Flore macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Location:
    Dubai
    #2
    I'd be curious to know what this actually does to make the apps run.
     
  3. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #3
    I have no idea. My best guess, running the contained program may bypass contained associated plist files that in some cases may require a minimum and maximum OS to run. Having glanced over the info.plist file and others, there are references to such requirements.

    I made an alias of the main app file and moved it into my Applications folder. Launching that will launch the app, however it cannot be docked nor can the icon be changed (I even changed the Final Cut Pro X icon to its original state w/o the crossed out symbol, then created an alias, still shows a blank page but runs none the less). I did the same for Compressor, Motion, iMovies and another app.
     
  4. CyBeRino macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #4
    That's almost correct.

    In this case, it's not the app specifying a maximum version (I don't believe it can; though it specifies a minimum version of 10.9). Instead, it's the Finder or some other OS component that matches the bundle identifier ("com.apple.FinalCut") and version to a blacklist.

    If you launch the executable directly, you circumvent that because indeed, the info.plist file isn't loaded.

    You can also change the plist file that controls this by editing /System/Library/CoreServices/CoreTypes.bundle/Contents/Resources/Exceptions.plist, looking up com.apple.FinalCut and setting HardDisabled to 'NO'.
     
  5. moebis macrumors member

    moebis

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Slovakia
    #5
    Can't seem to find that string. The file also has a lot of what appears to be binary garbage in it. Is there a command line equivalent to change the value? Thanks.
     
  6. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6

    Actually no one here knows what apps work with the first beta of Yosemite since the first beta has not been released yet. The Developer Preview is not a beta, it is a pre beta and should be considered an alpha release or preview.
     
  7. 0000757 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #7
    ....The Developer Previews are considered betas.
     
  8. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #8
    Yup. :)

    Thanks for the input guys. Modifying certain app references in the "Exceptions.plist" file got EyeTV and a few others working. I replaced the original file and the app's wouldn't run, so all things considered that trick worked. BetterTouchTool already released a working update as well.

    Thanks so much!


    :) :) :)
     
  9. moebis macrumors member

    moebis

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Slovakia
    #9
    Again, how are you able to do this? I tried editing it with nano in the command line and Coda 2, but there is too much binary garbage in there, and I couldn't seem to find the string that needed to be edited.
     
  10. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #10
    You should be able to use Xcode or even a text editor, I use "PlistEdit Pro" for quick edits. Once opened, you will have to create a duplicate of the file (on your desktop for example) in order to edit a system file.

    Once opened, modify the strings associated with the application(s) you are interested in under "LaunchOverrides". Change the "HardDisabled" to "NO". Save the file once done, delete the original (but make a backup copy just in case), then copy the modified version in its place.

    Done. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. moebis macrumors member

    moebis

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Slovakia
    #11
    Thank you! Plist Edit Pro did the trick, but now instead of Final Cut Pro complaining about the version of OS X I'm running it now says "Cannot run on this type of Mac"...weird...If I run the UNIX executable from inside the package contents it works, it just doesn't load any plugins I have installed. I have a MacBook Pro Retina 2012.
     
  12. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #12
    You have FXFactory Pro installed? That caused me headaches with a few 10.9 DP's. Try running FCPX without any third party plugins.
     
  13. moebis macrumors member

    moebis

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Slovakia
    #13
    Yes, I do. I also have motionVFX plugins too. Oh well, I guess I'll have to wait until either 10.10 or FCPX 10.2/10.1.2? is updated. Thanks for the help though. That plist editor will definitely come in handy in the future!
     
  14. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #14
    Don't uninstall all at once, try one at a time. Most of the time it's the plugin and not the app, FxFactory Pro updated to a few different versions before it worked well with 10.9 and the then latest FCPX version. I'll install 4.1.5 this afternoon and check it out, been hesitant but it'd be important for those of us in the industry to know.

    and no thanks necessary, just glad I can help :)
     
  15. CyBeRino macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #15
    Yes, 'defaults' can manipulate plist files. But, I don't usually do it that way myself so you'd have to figure it out for yourself.

    The file is binary, and you need to either edit it with a plist editor (xcode can do this) or convert it to xml with plutil (comes with osx) using 'plutil -convert xml1 <filename.plist>'. You don't have to convert it back; software using a plist will work with either format automatically.
     
  16. tarasmuz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #16
    Hm, weird. It doesn't work for me. I use FCP 10.0.9 and if I launch it through the MacOS folder I get this:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #17
    You should be using ver 10.1.1.
     
  18. tarasmuz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #18
    I just updated to 10.1.1 and it works perfectly. Thanks!
     
  19. iPadJunkie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
  20. Digitalclips macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida
    #20
    Great tip, thanks. It's not a Mac limitations, that's for sure, I have same issue with brand new Mac Pro. I made aliases same as you. It is interesting that they are all Apple's video related apps it seems.

    Other than theses issues, so far it runs very well I must say.
     
  21. iPadJunkie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    #21
    It's working for me in Final Cut Pro X but not Motion

    :(
     
  22. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #22
    Huh, checked it out and it's not working for me now in Motion 5 either.

    I recently re-installed FxFactory Pro and some plugin's to check compatibility w/ 10.10, FxFactory Pro 4.1.5 works 100%, ironically 4.1.6 has a few bugs. Nothing impacted FCPX 10.1.1. Also installed latest Logic Pro X, checked audio app's, all good.

    Don't know why Motion 5 stopped working. I'm tempted to perform a clean install but on first release would seem wasteful. I'll check out any plugin's, but I do know some FCPX and other Pro-App plugin's (ex. Red Giant, motionVFX, etc) have caused issues.

    Thanks for the update!
     
  23. Shawzborne macrumors 6502a

    Shawzborne

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #23
    imovie wouldnt let me save any video hbu? on beta 2
     
  24. 3282868 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #24
    I saw your post in the "Broken Apps" thread and replied there. For others I'll post here as well.

    iMovie worked fine in DP1, now I can't quit or force quit it (Activity Monitor doesn't list it once stuck in force quit).

    Researching Motion 5.1 and other media app's that won't launch in 10.10, common crash reports point to AppKit missing Ozone or being incompatible. In researching I found some fixes. It seems 10.10 DP1&2 have changed permissions for some, mainly the ~/Library/ folder. To check:

    - Make the User Library folder visible (if not) by selecting "Show View Options" while in your home folder. Select "Show User Library".

    - Rt click on your ~/Library folder, select "Get Info"

    - Check what lists for user access. If your name isn't listed, I always add mine (never hurts)

    - Click on the "lock", enter your password.

    - Click on the "+" sign in the bottom left corner and select your name (should be under "Administrator")

    - Select "read & write" in Privilege, then "Apply to enclosed items"

    This will grant read/write access to app's, necessary for installing and running many. This came up when Adobe Illustrator CC wouldn't launch, found the ~/Library/Application Support folder did not have read/write access in my account. Applying to all enclosed items should remedy that as well.

    Still digging around for answers on Motion and iMovie.
     
  25. Shawzborne macrumors 6502a

    Shawzborne

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #25


    Let me know if you find anything
     

Share This Page