A Fusion/Bootcamp question of a DIFFERENT kind

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by jemady, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. jemady macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #1
    I am a first time iMac owner with Leopard. I am definitely a Mac convert and so happy to have made the leap. However, I've read 3 books and still feel like I'm lost in a giant void. I think you mac owners are a special kind of genius.

    The only thing I miss on my windows PC is my quicken. I cannot get the hang of crossover/wine & how to download/install/use so that's out. I've now decided it's bootcamp or fusion. I'm leaning towards fusion. Either way, I have to BUY a copy of XP as I prefer that over Vista(never tried vista) and I don't own a disc right now. My old PC came with it installed.

    I believe the XP has to be SP2 is that correct? I know it has to be a licensed copy. Is the only version that would work for Bootcamp OR Fusion the FULL version? It can't be an upgrade or retail right? So if I go with Fusion, I will have to pay almost $200 for the XP and then the $70 or $80 that fusion is. Correct? Or is there a cheaper way to do either one?

    Thanks for any help. I'm constantly searching the forums and trying to learn what I can.
     
  2. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Buy an OEM copy of XP (it's a full version, but intended for sale with a computer). They tend to come out at a little under half the price of XP retail. eBay is often a good source.
     
  3. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #3
    As tersono just stated get a OEM version of XP,once you have this you then can decide if you want to run XP through a VM or bootcamp or both.You will of course need to purchase fusion or get it on a trial basis and see if you like it

    Yes it needs be XP sp2 on a single disk,but i think its now sp2b i think its just a update added on and
    should be ok someone correct me if thats wrong
     
  4. AndyK Contributor

    AndyK

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    I'm confused as to how you came to this conclusion, given your contradicting statement.
     
  5. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #5
    It's definitely a tad confusing, but a hell of a lot less hassle than installing and maintaining a full Windows installation (virus checker! updates! patches! hey, why'd it stop working?) just to run one application that CrossOver runs perfectly directly under OS X.

    Here's how to install it:

    1. Download and install CrossOver. Do nothing special here.

    2. Once in CrossOver, select "Install Software" from the "Programs" menu.

    3. Scroll down to "Quicken 2007" and select it. (assuming that's what you have, if it's an older version, select "Quicken") Press Continue.

    4. Select install into new bottle. Press Continue. Name the bottle "Quicken".

    5. Pop in the CD. Install Quicken.

    This process is supposed to be kicked off by inserting the Quicken CD while CrossOver is running, but sometimes that actually confuses people... yes, to install a lot of Windows software under CrossOver you just insert the CD and follow the prompts. I just listed the "manual" way to do it.

    The only other confusing part might be "bottles". Think of a "bottle" as a super lightweight version of a Fusion virtual machine. In general, unless you have a specific reason, you should install all applications in their own "bottles" when asked. A bottle is just a separate directory of Windows applications that share the same CrossOver environment. So, for example, if you use the download version of Quicken, not the CD, it needs Internet Explorer so you'd first follow the instructions above and create a bottle for Internet Explorer... it autodownloads IE and just creates the bottle. Then, to install the downloaded version of Quicken, follow the steps above but instead of a new bottle, select the bottle you created with IE and install it into the same one.

    VMware Fusion also runs Quicken, but it'll work *much* faster under CrossOver since there's no virtual machine or Windows overhead. In general, if an application works under CrossOver, it's going to be the best choice for running Windows applications under OS X every time, it's just that they're not focused on getting every single Windows application to run. With Quicken, it's actually one of their officially supported applications and runs just fine.

    Any reason you're particularly avoiding Quicken Mac 2007? I think it retails for $70... that's $10 more than CrossOver, but a hell of a lot less than VMware Fusion + Windows XP.
     
  6. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #6
    So it will be advertised as OEM? And I wouldn't have any licensing issues with that? Thanks for your help!
     
  7. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #7
    You're right...that didn't make sense did it? What I mean is, I've heard such negative things about Vista. Plus, my sister has Vista and when I try to help her with things on her computer, it's hard for me because the OS is so different. I'm just used to XP.
     
  8. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #8
    See, that was the confusing part. I thought that I only needed to download the crossover but something came up and said I would NEED to also have the IE application and I didn't understand why. It didn't explain to me that, that was only if I needed to download quicken.

    If I try crossover again(assuming they will let me, as I trashed it because that was the right thing to do, I never used it as I never opened the download and trashed it within the first hour...and no, it's not in my trash), I will need the ACTUAL quicken disc right? I can't use my backup copies that I save?

    If I try your suggestions and I have trouble would you be willing to let me PM you for help? I really want to try crossover but I just wasn't getting it. Learning my Mac is hard enough after years on a PC.
     
  9. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #9
    I paid $80 for Ibank and I hate it. I've been researching the Quicken Mac for a couple weeks now and have read very few good reviews on it. Even reading and watching how it works at Intuit, I can tell it doesn't have what my PC versions have. Also, it has bugs that sound like some of the same problems that I'm having with Ibank....crashing, deleting financial info for no reason, etc.. I'm fast with my Windows Quicken, I know my Windows Quicken, and I don't mind paying money for Crossover if it works and I can figure it out. I so appreciate your help!
     
  10. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #10
    One more question. I can only find Quicken 2008. Will that work for crossover yet?
     
  11. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #11
    Regardless if you install it on a new Windows Vista or XP installation on Boot Camp or on CrossOver, you're going to need to install it. If you have a backup of the install CD, that should be fine.

    You can PM me, or if you post here I'll answer as well.
     
  12. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #12
    In that case, I'd probably stick with the Windows Quicken. :)

    I have no idea what the differences are, but I did hear that the latest Quicken Mac is somehow all new, gooder, better, all-singing, all-dancing, but that was probably a press release from Intuit.
     
  13. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #13
    No clue, and not a peep about it on the CrossOver forums. I'd guess if it's basically the same as earlier Quicken versions, it probably does work. If they overhauled it, you're kind-of rolling the dice.

    CrossOver (like Fusion) has a free trial so at least you can find out before you buy it.
     
  14. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #14
    I just wanted to thank you for your help and explanations regarding Crossover Installation. I did find some info on Quicken 2008 in crossover. A few people had tried it and said, it worked except for the Online things, which I don't use, and crossover is working on, for the future.

    I bought Quicken 2008 last night, downloaded crossover(it still recognized my original DL date tho' so it thinks I only have 17 days left to try it). My first time trying it, is today. I had some problems but once i got it figured out, and thanks to you and to the Crossover forums, I got it installed!!! I'm in the process of manually entering all my info because I have no way to import but that's absolutely no problem.

    A couple of questions tho' so as not to start a new thread. When I enter my info, I get the cash register sound as normal, then I get a strange clicking or popping noise on my Mac. Sort of like the static or popping noise you would get on old PC speakers if that helps. I'm just concerned I might be hurting my Imac. Do you have any idea?

    Also, my computer seems to slow down when I'm running crossover and maybe just a bit since downloading it. Is that something that will always happen do you think?

    I realize these are different issues but you seem very wise and I hate to start a new thread if I can avoid it.

    In any case, you don't know how amazing it is to have my Quicken on my huge Mac screen!!!! We have been using my old pc and that means I have to go back and forth between the two and they are NOT side by side. We were also considering having to buy a laptop just for quicken. Thanks to you and everyone here, now I don't have to!!! This is so great!!!!

    Thanks again.
     
  15. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #15
    Glad to hear it! I really think CrossOver Mac is frequently overlooked since it lacks the pizazz of Parallels or VMware, and quite frequently is the best way to run a specific Windows application under OS X. It doesn't run everything, but the things it does run it does faster and with far less overhead than Parallels or VMware Fusion.

    No clue. You can try going into Configure, Manage Bottles, Control Panel, winecfg, Launch selected Item, Audio... and then play with the settings. I doubt it'll make any difference but it's worth a shot. When you press "Test Sound", does it click/pop? If so, play with the settings at the bottom until the "Test Sound" is clear.

    Again, I kind of doubt this will make any difference but you never know.

    It really shouldn't be slower, unless you're running out of memory. CrossOver Mac running a Windows application uses *way* less memory than Parallels/VMware + Windows running a Windows application, but that's little comfort if you're running low. Start up Activity Monitor (in your /Applications/Utilities folder) and look at the "System Memory" tab on the bottom. If "Free" + "Inactive" is very low, then you should probably go buy some RAM. I'd check it before launching CrossOver, and then before launching Quicken 2008 for Windows (under CrossOver), and then with Quicken running. You can see the memory impact of each step by adding together "Free" (totally unused) + "Inactive" (was used, but now free to be allocated by other programs).

    In activity monitor, you can also see the CPU percentage being used by each application, click on CPU until the arrow points down so programs that are using more CPU are listed first. wineloader/wineserver are your Windows applications running under CrossOver, normal Mac programs will generally be listed by their name. If nothing is obvious, try changing "Show" to "All Processes" and see what's using CPU and slowing things down.
     
  16. jemady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #16
    I shouldn't be out of memory as my IMAC isn't even a month old yet and I don't do much fancy stuff with it...yet. But I will check the things you mentioned.

    I've encountered another problem. Since I don't do online banking or download any Quicken things plus I didn't need to IMPORT any info, I bought the starter addition(quicken has taken away the "basic" which I've always used). It appears after entering HALF my info tonight, that the starter version, doesn't support liability/expense accounts like home mortgages, car loans, student loans, etc.. It's simply for checking/savings/credit cards and paying bills. UGH. I am so mad at myself and at them! So now, it looks like I have to go out and buy the deluxe version for double the price.

    All this rambling is to ask you a question, will I have to trash the crossover quicken I've downloaded, and start the download/install process again with the new disc? Or is there some other way or something I can do that's easier?

    Thanks once again! When it's all done and running this aggravation will have been worth it.
     
  17. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #17
    I don't really know, as I don't use Quicken. But I'd probably first try installing the new Quicken into the same bottle with the old one and see if it works, since you've got it all set up the way you like it.

    If it doesn't work, you'll probably have to delete the bottle and try again.
     

Share This Page