A guy, an HDTV, and an NES.

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Stridder44, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #1
    So I was thinking of playing the crapload of NES games I have but came across a problem. There's no plug on my HDTV for the old school connection. It's the only TV I have so I can't really use an older one.


    Are there any adapters or something like from Radioshack?
     
  2. jaydub macrumors 6502a

    jaydub

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #2
    It won't help with instant gratification, but I've had good luck with www.firefold.com for odd cables. I got an HDMI cable for like $7 shipped from them.
     
  3. DISCOMUNICATION macrumors 6502a

    DISCOMUNICATION

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA USA
    #3
    Don't suppose you have a VCR you can pass the signal through?
     
  4. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #4
    Your TV doesn't have these?:confused:
    I play my NES all the time, and I just use an AV cord to hook it up.
     

    Attached Files:

    • av.jpg
      av.jpg
      File size:
      37.4 KB
      Views:
      110
  5. Foxglove9 macrumors 65816

    Foxglove9

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    The top loader NES system only has RF output, if that's what his problem might be. Because I thought all TV's have a coax input anyway?
     
  6. Drile macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #6
    I am under the same impression, even for HDTV's.
     
  7. Jschultz macrumors 6502a

    Jschultz

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    Really crappy hdtv's might not have f-pin coax connections. I work at circuit city, and we sell a couple of them. Most people return them because they have basic analog cable.
     
  8. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  9. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #9
    My NES has composite out on the side, but it doesn't display on my Dell 2007WFP (WFP?PFW?). So even if you get the right cables there's nothing to guarantee you'll get an image.
     
  10. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #10
    That may be. I have an old school NES, and it has AV outputs on the right side.
     

Share This Page