A mac for Final cut express.

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by merlynhome, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. merlynhome macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    #1
    Hi
    My church have asked me to price up a mac for some video work.

    A laptop would be ideal but not a hard rule.

    My budget would be between 500 and 800 pounds (uk).

    I am looking at second hand or refurb.

    It will only be used for video and some podcasting, but we want to take the video up a step for imovie.

    My main questions are will final cut express run well on a Macbook or Macmini.

    Does it require a graphics card.

    Am I better with a newer macbook/mini or a older powerbook, will the core 2 due have a effect on rendering times.

    any advice on subject would be welcome.

    Thanks
     
  2. themanfromvlad macrumors 6502

    themanfromvlad

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #2
    I'm not too sure on UK pricing, but as long as you are not doing HD, you'll be fine with a used G5 iMac or PowerMac G5. If you want a laptop, the Macbook will run Final Cut Express no problem. Final Cut Express will work with an integrated graphics card. If you can find a used 1.67 GHz Powerbook at a good price, that might be a decent option as well.
     
  3. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #3
    every mac on apple.com (refurb or new) will run fce
     
  4. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #4
    My video professor used a CD Macbook with FCE as his secondary computer when he wasn't near a Mac Pro or PowerMac with Final Cut Pro on it.
     
  5. elvirav macrumors member

    elvirav

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California, off and on.
    #5
    A Macbook or a Mini will be fine. I have used the full version of Final Cut Pro 5 on my Mac Mini (even my G4 Mac Mini could run Final Cut Pro 5) so certainly an Intel Mac Mini or MacBook should be fine for the Express version. I have used 1 GB of RAM and that's fine, but if you can afford to go up to 2 GB, that's even better. (Isn't it always?)
     

Share This Page