A question about beta 4

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by kcgunner, May 3, 2009.

  1. kcgunner macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    #1
    I am not a developer and I have a question about beta 4. I recently bought a pair of ipod headphones for the volume control function on the wire. To my surprise the volume function does not work on the iPhone 3G, only the iPod touch. I was wondering if anyone had this pair of headphones and if they had tried them with beta 4 of 3.0. If so, is the volume control working?? Thanks
     
  2. jeremykyle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #2
    We would need to know what headphones they are. Link?
     
  3. fishmoose macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    That's most likely a hardware thing, the same problem goes for the in-ear models of those and there has been numerous threads about it.

    Most likely the new iPhone will support the volume control.
     
  4. jarjarblinks macrumors 6502

    jarjarblinks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    #5
    There is nothing you (or anyone) for that issue can do. 3.0 does not solve the volumn controls on the ear phones (as well as in ears). It is a hardware related issue.
     
  5. skoops macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #6
    These headphones, as well as the original apple in-ear earbuds with volume control will NEVER work on the current iphone or iphone 3G - all iphone models lack the necessary fourth recepticle in the headphone connector to receive the volume control signals sent from the remote.

    I'm 100% certain that future iphone generations will support these though

    (the 4 "recepticles" (for lack of a better word,m I'm not a native english speaker, sorry ;) ) are... 1+2 L/R audio (stereo), 3 = Play, Pause, FWD, RWD (i.e. center button on remote), 4 = volume +/- controls
     
  6. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #7
  7. kcgunner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    #8
    Re: A question about beta 4

    Thanks for the quick responses. I was unaware that this would be a hardware issue. And you guys have cleared it up. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page