A series of Quick Mac Pro Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Washac, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    Hi

    Just some quick questions..

    1. Do you use a 2009 Mac Pro ?
    2. Have you Snow Leopard installed ?
    3. Do have an Apple 24inch LED ACD connecterd ?

    If you answered yes to all the above then one more question for those that did.

    Do you have a Brightness control slider in Prefs Displays ?


    Thanks....
     
  2. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    Yes, yes, yes.

    I don't know b/c I am not at home. I use my keyboard to adjust brightness. I'll let you know tonight.
     
  3. tsmiller macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #3
    Yes, I have the slider.
     
  4. ncc1701d macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #4
    Yes to all 4 questions. :)

    If it helps at all, the slider moves with pressing the "F1 & F2" keys on my keyboard, or it can be moved with the mouse in the pref panel in 'displays'.
     
  5. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #5
    Hi

    I can answer yes to my first three questions.

    I have no Brightness slider in Prefs/Displays

    Strange :(
     
  6. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Are you able to change the brightness via the keyboard buttons (F1 and F2)?
    Also is the screens USB cable plugged in, as thats needed to control the brightness?

    Though I can only answer yes to number 2 though. :(
     
  7. ncc1701d macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #7
    That is strange! I don't know if this makes any difference, but are you running 10.6.2 now?
     
  8. lbodnar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Brightness is controlled via USB link.
    Does your monitor show up in USB devices list (About this Mac->More Info->USB) ?
     
  9. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #10
  10. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #11
    Yup....
     
  11. ildondeigiocchi macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #12
    That's strange... Try unplugging the LED displays cable and reconnecting it. Might be a glitch.
     
  12. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #13
    All connected as it should be, tried the connection still no brightness control.

    I tried the display on my Macbook laptop and the monitor all works as it should, still says iMac but at least it all works.


    This has to be my Mac Pro, software problem I feel....

    Clean install maybe ?
     
  13. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Before doing a clean install, I would try to reset the PRAM. Maybe there's anything wrong.
     
  14. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #15
    Yes, Yes, and Sometimes...

    I've had a 24" LED ACD as a loaner a few times. I have the brightness slider in System Preferences.
     
  15. Zerozal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    PA
  16. kxfrog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    YES, YES, YES, YES.

    And it's a brilliant display.
     

Share This Page