A stupid question regarding Bootcamp and Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by gadgetgirl85, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    I apologise and the answer is probably very straight forward but can you use both Parallels and Bootcamp interchangably? or can you only use one
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    If you make the bootcamp partition first, you can run Parallels off that partition :) And then switch back and forth...
     
  3. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #3
    I guess it wasn't an easy question as I thought :p Could you explain it to me a bit more please? Im getting a copy of Vista today and am going to run it in bootcamp. I did see someone yesterday using parallels and it just seemed so easy to switch between and use so I thought I could alternate? but if its too complicated
     
  4. oxymoron2007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Yes, you should be able to do that. Install Windows using BootCamp, then install Parallels and tell it to use your BootCamp partition.
     
  6. oxymoron2007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #6
    would i have to activate both w/ seperate activations codes?
     
  7. LMO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #7
    You must have either the Business or Ultimate versions of Vista if you plan to run in a VM. It is likely that you will have to separately reauthorize when running in the VM, which you should be able to handle via a phone call.
     
  8. oxymoron2007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #8
    Thanks everyone!

    Here's what I got out of everything:

    1.) You can run Vista in both Boot Camp and Parallels on the same computer

    2.) Install the boot camp partition first; then tell Parallels to use that partition.

    3.) You need to activate both and it has to be Business or Ultimate

    4.) This can be achieved by calling microsoft and asking for a "replacement" activation code.

    5.) You only have to activate the two once.

    Let me know if I got anything wrong.
     
  9. brkirch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    #9
    Everything you listed is correct :) . Just a word of advice though, when explaining your situation when you call to reactivate say that you are using the same computer and that you are just using a different configuration so that you don't have to try to explain anything about virtualization.
     

Share This Page