ABC Player app issues

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by bobbigre, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. bobbigre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #1
    Is anyone else having problems with ABC Player - I am getting an error "Unable to connect to the server - Please check you connection and restart the application"
     
  2. gwynne macrumors 68000

    gwynne

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #2
    You're not on wifi via a web proxy, are you? I get that error when I forget to disable my ad block proxy.
     
  3. Funnone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Location:
    Toledo,Ohio
  4. sandkicks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #4
    ABC Player app issues

    Hi when I fired up my ipad 3 g and sync all my stuff. The abc player app worked great. But now it says it is unable to connect to the server. My wifi is all up and ready to go. Anyone else having this problem.
     
  5. sandkicks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #5
    i just posted the same issue. lol. same issue. frustrating. ahhhh.
     
  6. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #6
    I just tired it and it was fine. I have only a lowly wifi model though.
     
  7. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #7
    I just tired it and it was fine. I have only a lowly wifi model though.

    If you're having issues and others are as well it's possible it's ABC and all the new owners are crashing the system. I can fire it up again in a minute to see if I have the same luck.
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    Not working for me either. I've only fired it up twice over the past 15 minutes or so, but it's telling me the same thing...can't connect to server.
     
  9. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #9
    I just tried (as I said I would) and you're right ... it is not connecting. Again, I think it's everyone playing with it for the first time. It could have been like this on launch day as well.
     
  10. conan-kun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #10
    got it to work

    didn't work for me... but I disabled the Cellular data function (aka 3G) and it worked... not sure what's up, but somehow the 3G and Wifi together caused it not to work for me.
     
  11. sandkicks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
  12. pjbugs007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
  13. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #13
    Two or three times now the app just stops when I'm watching Lost..
    When I re start it, it restarts the episode.... Can you fast forward or rewind these shows? I haven't been able to figure it out... I just watched 3/4 of an episode and now I can't get back to where i was. I don't want to watch it all over again...

    Thanks
     
  14. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #14
    Sorry I'm retarded. It's fast forwarding now....
    I guess i wasn't touching it right before...
    Sorry.
     
  15. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #15
    Happy town

    Can someone test happy town "slight of hand" episode an tell me if it plays. The only one I have missed and the darn thing is not working.
    On the ABC app of course.

    Thx all
     
  16. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #16
    I will go try to see if that show plays right now.

    I know with LOST I had one specific episode that would not play. I had to end up watching it on the computer..

    EDIT: yep that episode plays fine for me.
     
  17. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #17

    Thanks for checking, mine is still failing. Not sure why.:confused:
     
  18. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #18
    Is it failing on start up? I honestly can't say I watched more than 20seconds. I just checked if it played. I waited till the first commercial was over and the show did start.
    When the episode of lost wasn't playing for me, it wouldn't even play the first commercial. Is this what your getting?
     

Share This Page