? about Crucial Memory for iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Smoogz, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. Smoogz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lafayette, LA
    #1
    I've read alot about getting RAM from third party site's alot in these forums so I went and looked at the Crucial website. I did the scroll down search as follows 1. apple 2. iMac 3. 2.8 Ghz iMac 24"

    When I got to the page it has these little questions about RAM underneath the products such as: What memory goes into my computer and so on...

    On the question: Does my computer support dual-channel memmory?- it says no.

    From what i understand the iMac's do support dual channel. Does the RAM from crucial just not support this or is it kinda like a typo on the screen?

    Thnx in advance!:D
     
  2. Matek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #2
    This doesn't have anything to do with actual ram sticks, so you are correct, your iMac does support dual channel and if you put two equal sticks in it, it should automatically use dual channel.

    It could be a mistake on crucial's side, although it could also be a deliberate misleading. Memory makers often sell special "dual channel kits" with matched memory modules that were made at the same time and have similar properties. Perhaps they only specify "dual channel support" for these kits and not single sticks.
     
  3. Smoogz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lafayette, LA
    #3
    phew.... i thought for a moment there i was gonna have to get the Apple propietary RAM.:eek: THNX for the quick reply. Now i can save some money YAY! :p
     
  4. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #4
    I believe it's just a poor choice of wording on Crucial's web site -- it should
    say "Does my computer require dual-channel memory?"

    Some computers (e.g., Mac Pro) must use matching pairs -- but not iMac.

    LK
     
  5. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #5
    Most likely Crucial hasn't updated the site since the iMac G5, which doesn't support dual channel but a junior version of it called 128-bit access (see http://www.canadaram.com/imacg5.html ). Intel iMacs do support true dual-channel access.
     

Share This Page