? about iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by hauss316H, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. hauss316H macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    America's Wang!
    #1
    I want to be able to use both my pc and mac without having to make 2 offices, am i able to use my imac as the monitor for my pc? if so, what kind of cable will i need? has anyone done this?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You cannot use the iMac as a display for another computer. :(
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    Not possible.

    You could install XP/whatever inside a Virtual Machine on your Mac and have the one computer 2 offices that way.
     
  4. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #4
    Nope, annoyingly that's not possible. The iMac doesn't accept video in.

    You might be able to do something with a video capture device but it's never going to be ideal.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    One thing, using the Parallels Exporter a coworker of mine finally moved to a shiny new Mac Pro (bought back in June after WWDC mind you).

    They moved an OEM copy of XP Pro over to a virtual machine that now runs happily within Paralels.

    How does licensing work with that? :confused:

    Not that we don't have a volume license with Microsoft as it is.
     
  6. overanalyzer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    #6
    Well, you could always use VNC. I think I saw a pared down version of VNC that was intended as a network KVM, but I can't remember where I ran across it. But VNC running over a local wired network isn't bad at all. It won't be quite like a normal monitor, but I've used it many times at home and work.
     
  7. tattoodjay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #7
    I am curious about the VNC idea,
    I get my iMac next week, and am pondering whether i can leave my PC running without a screen Keyboard mouse etc and remote access it when I need to access the Windows programs I need not available on Mac yet, Namely Groove and Paltalk (for wifey)

    I Thought it would then display in some sort of terminal window which I could switch to, or pull across to a second monitor connected to the Imac(believe I need a little adaptor to do that)

    Anyone done this or can give some tips would be appreciated
     
  8. overanalyzer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    #8
    For remote access to a PC you can just use Microsoft's Remote Desktop client. The functionality for remoting is built into Windows XP and Vista (though you have to enable it, which is quite easy, just Google for directions). You can download the RDC client for Mac from Microsoft's site. I've been using the RDC 2.0 beta for a while and it's been quite stable, but there's also the (very) old previous version if you're averse to using betas. You can also try CoRD, which I've had good results with for some things, though more for being able to save connections to multiple computers and connect to multiple computers simultaneously, which you probably don't need.
     
  9. tattoodjay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
  10. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    Just using Parallels would make things a lot easier: http://www.parallels.com/en/

    Stick your PC on ebay and make some money.

    Networking is one thing, but having two computers on the same desk sounds like a clumsy solution.
     

Share This Page