About Starcraft 2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Artisticspaz, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. Artisticspaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    America
    #1
    Ok new to Mac and this forum. (question ain't about "these specs work" or "hows it run on etc"

    My question is this:

    See back when SC2 came out I bought a hardcopy for my Desktop PC and I would like to know if I could use that same hardcopy to install the game on my Mac system and play it as long ?(As I'm using the same Bnet account obviously)

    or do i have to buy/download a new copy for my mac?


    Thank you for your time
     
  2. Sirobin macrumors 6502

    Sirobin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #2
    You should be able to. I bought the digital copy, and the download came with installers for both Mac and PC, and it installed both on my Mac, and my Bootcamp partitions with no problems. So yeah...I assume it would be the same for the retail copy:p
     
  3. Artisticspaz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    America
    #3
    Thanks, I was pretty confident about it. It'll allow me to play Left 4 dead 2, Portal, TF2, and SC2 now on meh Mac so I can have a couple games to play every so often
     
  4. zstar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    #4
    All the latest Blizzard install discs install on both Mac and Windows platforms. You can insert it into one and it will automatically launch the appropriate installer.

    Even if that somehow fails (0.001%), you can always login to your Battle.net account and download the installer via Blizzard's official torrent client.

    So you don't have to worry a teeny bit, Blizzard is actually one of the few companies that do games pretty well.
     
  5. foiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #5
    Yep. Gotta love Blizzard. They have dual OS installs for their stuff. At least, anything you buy from them now. New copy of Diablo 2 compilation? Runs on both, only 1 copy needed. New copy of WoW? Runs on both, only 1 copy needed. New copy of Starcraft 1 collection, same thing. Same for this game, and I would assume they'll do the same for Diablo 3.
     
  6. vincenz macrumors 601

    vincenz

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #6
    That's what I love about Blizzard. They don't miss much :D
     
  7. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #7
    Install away, the licence is tied to your battle.net ID. Since you can't authenticate to more than one battle.net ID at a time, blizzard has ensured (whether us LAN folk like it or not) that you'll never be violating their licensing regardless of installed copies.
     
  8. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    Ive got 2 copies of Wc3, TFT and SC2 on separate imacs.

    obviously I wouldnt be allowed to run both at the same time, and be connected to the internet anyway, but downloading and using the same SN was a non-issue.
     
  9. Artisticspaz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    America
    #9
    Thank you all very much, I was pretty sure seeing as when i purchased it from amazon it mentioned it as being compatible with Vista/Windows 7/Mac OSX and when I installed the disc onto my PC desktop it seemed to connect to the internet for the install as well.

    Thank you for confirming my suspicions all of you
     

Share This Page