'About this mac' is saying different RAM to whats installed

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Alandalf, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. Alandalf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #1
    I've got 6GB 1600MHz DDR3 ram in my mac pro but 'About this mac' is saying ive got 6GB 800Mhz DDR2 ram. Should this worry me?
     
  2. GroundLoop macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
  3. Alandalf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    It is missing. You can either use TinyPic and insert the Forum image here or use the [​IMG] button to attach the image.
     
  5. Alandalf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
  7. Alandalf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
  8. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    ...go figure? Seriously, the reason it is reporting wrong is because it's a hack.
     
  9. GroundLoop macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #10
    Which motherboard did you use in your Hack?
     
  10. Alandalf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
  11. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #12
    Read the manual, pages 2-13 onwards. I quote from it:

    "The default memory operation frequency is dependent on it's Serial Presence Detect (SPD), which is the standard way of accessing information from a memory module. Under the default state, some memory modules for overclocking may operate at a lower frequency that the vendor-marked value".

    If you are going to build a hackintosh it is reasonable to expect that you read and understand all the manuals for the hardware you choose and that you are capable and competent of solving issues with that hardware.
     
  12. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #13
    That shouldn't matter too much, my hackintosh reports RAM speed correctly. I have a different motherboard, though (and who knows how he installed OS X).
     
  13. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    My point is more that hacks do sometimes have these little niggles, such as i7 CPUs reporting as Xeons etc. Whereas it's time to be concerned if your legitimate Mac Pro is reporting its memory in a funny, if not outright wrong fashion, when a hack is doing it you just don't bat an eyelid.
     
  14. donw35 macrumors regular

    donw35

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #15
    on a Hack, check what the BIOS says the memory speed is, if its correct then what OS X is telling you is wrong and you can modify it. lots of info on how to make a Hack report correct numbers.
     
  15. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #16
    True. My Mac Pro has never reported anything weirdly. :)
     
  16. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #17
    You'd probably have better luck getting help on a hack forum, where more people have dealt with this stuff.
     
  17. codymac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #19
    On a hack? No.
     
  18. SidBala macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #20
    If it is working fine, then don't worry about what it says.
     

Share This Page