About this MAc only shows 1 video card not 2

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by aj350z, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. aj350z macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #1
    Since upgrading to Lion my system prefers only show one video card. The ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT. I have also installed the ATI Radeon HD 5870. Now my Mac Pro is a model early 2008 and the card still works. I was trying to run the Blizzard System app to try and get into betas and it only detects the 2600. Any suggestions?

    I uploaded an image of the display panel and preference panel.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    This seems to be a known issue with Lion. I have similar troubles on my machine with a 120 GT and a 5870.
     
  3. aj350z thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #3
    One other Lion change

    Well i dug a little deeper and in the system specs it has found the video card and even in slot one. Just doesn't show its the main for some reason.

    Looking more at everything i noticed it change my processor from a 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon to a 3.2GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon. Is that even possible with a software update?

    And one last question. I have 6 GB of RAM at the moment. Would boosting the Ram to 10 GB affect WoW gameplay at all?

    Thanks again. About to submit feedback to apple about this.
     
  4. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #4
    for WoW you will not notice any difference in performance when you up the ram from 6 to 10...
     
  5. aj350z thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #5
    The Processor?

    Any help with the processor? Is it possible for apple to change a 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon to a 3.2GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon?
     
  6. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    no, cpu's will not be changed upon software update :rolleyes:
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    You need to hit "System report" and then "Graphics & Displays" from the "Overview". I guarantee it sees both cards, it just lists the MAIN card (most likely the one running principal display) from the pretty new shiny window you are looking at.

    This was never meant to be comprehensive, more a quick look. Aside from which, most Macs don't have multiple GPUs, so I guess they didn't bother listing all from the "Overview" page.

    If you want details, you need to use the same screens we have been looking at for awhile.
     
  8. aj350z thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #8
    I knew it shouldn't be possible to change the processor. So is this a bug then?

    I have attached the pic that shows the change. The early 2008 did not come in a single quad core 3.2. ANd in Snow Leopard it showed 2.8.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #9
    My machine is showing... confusion... under Lion about it's dual cards. Specs are swapped, performance is hampered. Dual cards seem to not work so well under some circumstances in Lion.

    No idea about the processor though.
     

Share This Page