About This Mac : Storage is way off?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by TheGeneralLee86, Aug 25, 2014.

  1. TheGeneralLee86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    West Topsham, VT
    #1
    When I go to apple logo and click About This Mac and then click storage it say's I have 64TB of used space in movies but my HDD is only 1TB but in Disk Utilities it says what it actually is which is 585GB used how do I fix this?:(:eek: This only started happening yesterday after I came home from work!
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Reboot and see if it fixes itself, otherwise file a bug report with apple.
     
  3. TheGeneralLee86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    West Topsham, VT
    #3
    I did that and also put my HDD into privacy for spotlight and took it back out and that made it even bigger used space!
     
  4. tmoerel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #4
    It's a bug. Storage info is totally out of whack on most systems.
     
  5. TheGeneralLee86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    West Topsham, VT
    #5
    I never had the problem with beta 1 but beta 2 it started having this problem 3 days after installing it.:(
    Oh yeah forgot to say i did have a power outage while I was updating to beta 2 though!
     
  6. janitor3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #6
    Your right about the storage being way off. I'm running Yosemite on a partition on my macbook pro, I have less photos on Yosemite partition than my Mavericks set up, 712mb on mavericks, my Yosemite partition says I have 20.4GB of photos. :)
     
  7. n-evo macrumors 65816

    n-evo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #7
  8. TheGeneralLee86 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    West Topsham, VT
  9. Merode macrumors 6502

    Merode

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Location:
    Warszawa, Poland
    #9
    I don't know what is the issue, but similar thing happens under Mavericks.

    I remember one time when I uninstalled WoW with Battle.net. The program reported the game was uninstalled but there was no increase in free space according to "About about this mac" and Finder.

    I had to reboot into recovery and repair partition. It happened twice to me already.
     
  10. JoelBaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #10
    I have the same problem :(

    It happend to me with Mavericks, right before I wanted to make a partition I noticed that my 'other' storage suddenly was huge. But programs like OmniDiskSweeper etc couldn't find were the storage was coming from. After trying everything I found online I made a Time Machine backup and a clean install. When I put the backup back the whacked up storage was gone.

    But after using Yosemite on a separate partition for about 30 minutes the other storage also went crazy. I was bummed but like 'okay I have enough space for temporary download so no biggie.' But now I can't install PB2 because I don't have enough space :')

    I already reported it to Apple when I first noticed it so that was a couple weeks ago. But now I'm really bummed because I can't continue properly testing, I have to stay in PB1 untill the official release. Or do a clean install which I hate and I'll probably mess it up. This is my thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1768394

    Hopefully someone will find a solution :apple:
     
  11. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #11
    That is indeed strange if it's happening under Mavericks as well. I wonder if this feature is a Cloud based feature. Why it would be, is beyond me, but it doesn't make sense that it's now randomly doing that under both systems unless it's getting some outside data from somewhere.
     
  12. kurosov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #12
    I have a 3tb firewire drive for my aperture libraries that it states there is just under 9tb of photos on.
     
  13. 0000111 macrumors member

    0000111

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    #13
    Since you guys have it done pretty advanced reset maneuvers, this feels more like a shot in the dark, but could it be related to Time Machine backups? I know my Mac often fills up more than it should until I move the local Time Machine backups onto its drive...
     
  14. Planey28 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    Greater Birmingham, UK
    #14
    Doubt it, my mac thinks it has 44TB of movies on its hard disk :p
     
  15. JoelBaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #15
    Well I was finally able to install the update :)
    Now the storage shows 11 GB of films and 22 GB of photo's, but the 'other' is gone ;) So it's still crazy but at least I'm in PB2 right now!
     
  16. joedec macrumors 6502

    joedec

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Location:
    Cupertino
    #16
    Its a bug. Report it, I did. Use Finder / Get Info (Cmd-I) for accurate usage.
     
  17. JoelBaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #17
    Already done :)
    (btw Finder-Cmd-I also shows the wrong usage with me)
     
  18. tokichoi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #18
    Open Terminal:

    mdutil -s /

    sudo mdutil -E /



    Wait for it to finish reindexing.
     
  19. Tommyzors macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #19
    Mine also had the same problem but after I repair disk permissions everything went back to normal.
     
  20. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #20
    mine is correct. am not using time machine...perhaps something related? (am on a new hard drive as well...)
     
  21. deviant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #21
    Mine has always been incorrect but just checked on Mba with Mavericks and it is correct. Wow. Lol, never used it though, to many clicks.
     
  22. mitchsaunders macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #22
    mine had it through the Developer Previews, but ever since GM Candidate 1.0 was released im seeing it normally again.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page