About to buy iMAC question on Win7 install

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Dr Strangelove, May 19, 2011.

  1. Dr Strangelove macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I am about to get rid of the last Windows machine in the house but I still need to use a few Windows applications and I assume gaming is still better on Windows vs Mac.

    Here is my question, I plan to use Bootcamp to install Win7 on a separate partitition for when I want to run some video games. There are some other applications like Quicken that I need to run in Windows as well. Would I be able to use Parallels for that and does it link to the Win7 installation I will install for Bootcamp?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    You can install Windows through Boot Camp and then use that install to run Parallels (or convert it or smth, can't remember).
     
  3. johnfkitchen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #3
    I can't speak for Parallels, but certainly Vmware Fusion can boot up the Bootcamp partition under OS X. For Quicken work, that's a great way to go, since you won't notice the virtualization overhead.

    Probably the same story for Parallels.

    Just make sure you have enough RAM.
     
  4. Kasalic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    #4
    Yup, just install Win 7 on Bootcamp, get it all sorted and then run parallels/vmware and select the 'Use my Bootcamp partition' option.

    And yes, at the moment Bootcamp and Windows is the best way to play games on a Mac.
     
  5. Dr Strangelove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the feedback so quickly. Looks like Parallels is the way to go.

    I will do video editing on the MAC side of things and gaming/paralells on the Windows side. Is 8GB sufficient for this or should I consider self-install of 12 or 16GB?
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Unless you do video encoding and virtualization simultaneously, 8GB should be sufficient. Get 1x4GB from aftermarket so you can add another 4GB module to bump the RAM to 12GB if needed.
     
  7. Dr Strangelove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
  9. Dresevski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Minnesnowda
    #9
  10. Dr Strangelove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #10

    I thought the Mac ram was 1333?
     
  11. iRobby macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #11
    The 2011 iMac required Memory sticks must be:

    1333MHz DDR3 (PC3-10600)
     
  12. tsugaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton
    #12
    It is; if you speak French. :p

    DDR3 1333 = PC3-106xx (10600, 10666, 10667)

    It's the same thing.

    Il y a la meme chose.

    (See what I did there?) :p
     
  13. Dr Strangelove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #13
    LOL good one
     
  14. yustas macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    #15
    Why is it listed under laptop memory? Does iMac use the laptop memory?
     
  15. Georgio macrumors 6502

    Georgio

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #16
    The iMacs are effectively laptops with an integrated large screen, so that's why it uses laptop memory.

     
  16. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #17
    Yes. iMacs use SO-DIMMs which are also called laptop memory. They are smaller than desktop modules but the performance is the same.
     
  17. kingofwizard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #18
    C'est la même chose, si je fais aucune erreur gramaticale
     

Share This Page