AC router vs N series

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Ataanis, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. Ataanis macrumors newbie

    Ataanis

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    #1
    I have been researching ways to improve my smart tv's internet connectivity to the wifi network and a store associate suggested to upgrade to the aC1750 technology. Some online articles (might be outdated) suggested that this type of routers don't play very well with apple products as- iPhones iPads and macs - as it's still a nee technology - can anyone confirm/deny this statement? Thank you so much in advance!
     
  2. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #2
    Any AC router is also going to support N. Only the newest Apple products will support AC but should not be a problem since they should work on the N standard without a problem. Personally, I always provide different SSID names for the two standards to avoid confusion.

    The best way to imporve performance from a Smart TV is to hard wire it to the router.
     
  3. colodane macrumors 6502a

    colodane

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    You will find extensive discussions about routers and general ethernet connectivity issues in the "Mac Accessories" forum. A search there should result in additional information for you. Even though that forum is listed under Mac hardware, it is very relevant for iOS users.
     
  4. Serickmetz macrumors 6502

    Serickmetz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I just purchased the netgear ac1750 (r6400) and it works incredibly well on my rMBP, iPad Air 2 and iPhone 6. I haven't had a single hiccup yet, it's been working flawlessly and has an incredible range. The range is double that of the crappy G router it replaced.

    I also read things about macs having connection problems with certain routers like linksys for example, but in my case everything seems to be just fine!
     
  5. cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #5
    Does your smart tv support wireless AC? Unless it's very new it's unlikely.

    Apples newest AirPort Extreme router (which supports wireless AC along with A, B, G and N) has been one of the best if not thee best router I've ever owned. It works just as well with my non apple products as my Apple products. I get great range and speeds. It's easily been the most stable router I've ever owned as it hasn't needed a power cycle since I bought it a year and a half ago.

    The only problem one might have with it is you don't really have access to some of the more advanced settings. I thought this would be a problem coming from Linksys and Asus router but it's worked so well I've yet to have the need to adjust any settings to make things work better (like placing a device in the DMZ, it just hasn't been needed).

    I'm not one to ever say Apple products are without fault but their current gen AirPort Extreme is really close. Two things I can fault it on is its USB 2.0 port and it's price (compared to its stiff competition) but honestly I've been so happy with it I'd say I was nit picking.
     
  6. TheRealAlex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    #6


    #1. Which Model and Year is your TV ?
    #2. Very Few HDTV's have both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz Frequencies
    #3. Make Sure What ever WiFi Router you get has a Dual Core Processor that way its not slowed down by Internet data and Streaming HDTV at the same time. and cause any hicups or slow downs.
    #4. Get the fastest 2.4Ghz router your can thats what most likely gonna help.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320174
     
  7. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #7
    I'm actually trying to move all our wireless devices to 5 GHz. The 2.4 GHz band is just way too congested. Alas, range is an issue with 5 GHz (higher attenuation) so I've separated the gateway/router functions from wireless and instead have access points (more like wireless routers set up as AP) connected via ethernet in key locations at home.
     
  8. TheRealAlex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    #8

    I don't own anything thats 2.4Ghz maybe my Xbox ONe controllers and my Panasonic 6.0 DECT cordless phone


    Everything from HDTV's to Printers is on 5Ghz Dual Band. meaning Two separate 5Ghz channels my 2.4Ghz Radio is OFF

    http://www.neweggbusiness.com/Produ...B-33-127-573&gclid=CLaO-rLh6scCFQeOaQodCBEMtA
     
  9. TheRealAlex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    #9

    I don't own anything thats 2.4Ghz maybe my Xbox ONe controllers and my Panasonic 6.0 DECT cordless phone


    Everything from HDTV's to Printers is on 5Ghz Dual Band. meaning Two separate 5Ghz channels my 2.4Ghz Radio is OFF

    http://www.neweggbusiness.com/Produ...B-33-127-573&gclid=CLaO-rLh6scCFQeOaQodCBEMtA
     

Share This Page