ACCESS DENIED - cant use the internet

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by digibob, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. digibob, Oct 24, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2015

    digibob macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #1
    I cant access the internet with my mac now! Last night it was working fine with the exception of the browser going black or white... It tells me I dnt have enough permission to use the application.... it does so for ALL my browser apps! wtf??? smdh!

    this is the error code I get....

    ACCESS DENIED
    you dont have permission to access "http://captive.apple.com/cgi-bin/ipdiags.ha" on this server. reference # 18.db64dc17.144596.140aef06


    now ... this is AFTER..... I spent the week dealing with my browsers ( all of them... firefox, opera, safari, & chrome) would be unresponsive & then go black or white .....

    I never had this problem with a pc ijs! im using it now to type this! smfh

    by the way.... this was what I did to TRY to solve the problem with my browsers


    In the meantime, we suggest for you to turn on GPU Compositing and Threaded Compositing in chrome://flags. While this will likely not eliminate all 'flickers', we believe that enabling these flags should help out substantially.

    To do so, please follow these short steps:
    1) Go to: chrome://flags
    2) Find the GPU Compositing and Threaded Compositing flags, and select "Enabled" from the dropdown
    3) At the bottom of the window, please select "Relaunch Now"


    system:
    macbook pro - (15 inch early 2008)
    processor - 2.5 intel duo
    memory - 6 gig
    start up disck - Mac hd
    os - el capitan



    any help would be appreciated....
     
  2. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    What size Mac? What year? What version of OS X are you running? Without this very basic info nobody can help you.
     
  3. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #3

    macbook pro - (15 inch early 2008)
    processor - 2.5 intel duo
    memory - 6 gig
    start up disck - Mac hd
    os - el capitan
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Try creating a new user account and see if you're incurring this issue. I wonder if your user account got corrupted some how.
     
  5. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68020

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #5
    @digibob:
    1. Would you please try to login to your iCloud account?
    2. Are you logged in as an Admin?
    3. Have you repaired permissions?
     
  6. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #6

    i dnt know
     
  7. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68020

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #7
    1. "System Preferences" ➛ "Users & Groups" ➛ "Current User".
    2. "Launchpad" ➛ "Disk Utility" ➛ "Repair Disk Permissions".
     
  8. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    your suggestion worked.......

    [​IMG]

    so now do i delete my original user account? I created my new user account w/o iclouds...
     
  9. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    [​IMG]
     
  10. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
  11. digibob, Oct 24, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2015

    digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    do i delete my original admin account? i tried & cant...... what does this do for my icloud sign in account stuff...
    will this effect anything?
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    It still works okay form the second test account you made??

    If it does, then you have something going on in the main account blocking access. Download and run the app Etrecheck in the main account (not the test account). That will create an anonymized report showing what may be running in the background causing this.
     
  13. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #13
     
  14. digibob thread starter macrumors newbie

    digibob

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #14

    yes it runs just fine on the other account!
    ill try your suggestion!
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    Oh good... post up the results of the Etrecheck report here and we can try and help you.
     

Share This Page