Access my multi-display Mac via VNC

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bcrawfo2, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. bcrawfo2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #1
    I'm a recent PC convert and am used to using Windows RDP to get into my mutli-display system. Windows would change the display to a single monitor (say 1024x768...or whatever I wanted) and moves all the applications into this new desktop.
    The Mac (and VNC) doesn't do this. VNC instead gives me access to the whole desktop.
    My normal workflow is to RDP/VNC from my laptop into my multi-monitor desktop and use a few apps there. This is pretty tough with the way VNC works.

    Anyone have any ideas on alternative solutions?

    Thanks
    Scott
     
  2. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Not for certain on multi-monitor, but depending on the client you use there are often preferences to help keep the VNC session running smoothly. Removing the background, changing screen resolution, changing pixel / color modes, etc.

    What VNC Client are you using? Are you logging in via a Windows laptop to a Mac or vice-versa?
     
  3. bcrawfo2 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for responding.
    I think the problem is more on the VNC server side.

    The server provides the client with a desktop of both monitors side by side (so...1900x1200+1900x1200....or 3800x1200) So..unless the client zoomed out to see both at the same time (which would be really hard to look at)....I'm stuck scrolling around on the client side.
    It's not about color depth or backgrounds.
     
  4. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Looking at the preferences for Vine VNC Server (freeware for os x) I can select the display I want it to show if there are multiple ones. Check out the screen shot.

    Note the dropdown that says 'Display Number'...when I click it (couldn't get a screen shot of it opened up) it shows Auto, then 1 through 9 as options.

    [​IMG]

    Maybe that will help some.
     

Share This Page