Access Printer thru Windows XP on LAN

Discussion in 'macOS' started by wizwaz3, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. wizwaz3 macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #1
    I recently tried to set up our printer for sharing. The Wizard says I did everything right on the XP side, but when I try to print from my iMac, it tells me I don't have permission. I never set a password, so I don't know what to do. Could someone tell me how to do this correctly? :confused:

    EDIT: This is the message I get when I try to print. And to specify, I'm not using parallels, but if you can help him↓ please do. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. downingp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #2
    I tried setting up a printer on win xp through parallels and I got the same error saying I didn't have permission.

    I am interested in a fix for this as well.

    thanks.
     
  3. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    you need to change the permissions thru Xp and thru the control panel
    then printers and hardware
    next printers and faxes
    and then select the printer
    and you can change the permissions to allow all computers to access it
     
  4. wizwaz3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #4
    Can you tell me how exactly to do that ↑? I was never good with XP...:eek:
     
  5. wizwaz3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #5
    Ok... Can anyone tell me how to do that? Please! :)
     
  6. ofcr124 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California
    #6
    Try this

    On the PC;
    START
    Control Panel
    Printers/Faxes
    right click on the printer you want to share;
    click on Sharing (half way down the list)

    Select "share this printer" then OK

    This should take care of it

    Ofcr124:)
     
  7. wizwaz3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #7
    I've gotten that far, but when I try to actually print something, I get the error message in the picture (1st post). I'm stumped. Windows always has to mess up your pace. :-/
     

Share This Page