access the other mac on my network

Discussion in 'macOS' started by zoran, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    I want to access the other mac on my home network, i have enabled file sharing, remote login etc. but although its on i cant seem to locate it and login it. Im on snowLeopard... how do i see it on a finder window or some other way?
     
  2. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #2
    Have you tried using the Go menu, Connect to Server (Command + K)?
    Need to know the Mac's afp address, for example, afp://192.168.0.2.
    You can find that using the System Preferences Network pane on the target Mac.
    Once connected the other Mac's HD will be mounted on your desktop.
    Of course this is not the same as remote login, but it works fine for copying files etc.
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    in case its sleeping is there a way to make it wake?
     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    If you set that Mac to "Wake for network access" in the Energy Saver preferences, it should wake if you try to connect to it.

    jW
     
  5. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #5
    cant seem to find this option on 10.5.8
     
  6. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #6
    Well, I thought it was there, but according to Apple, it was introduced in 10.6. Sorry.

    jW
     
  7. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #7
    no problem
     
  8. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    Its strange because some times, i can see the other mac on my network on the "Places" section of the finder side bar window, other times i cant. At all time the other mac is open (3 users there total, 2 usually are online). Why can i see in places that other mac? Its not that i don't have its settings enabled cause sometimes i see it, other times i don't!
     

Share This Page