Access Time Capsule Away from Home

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bk4eva23, Jan 6, 2015.

  1. bk4eva23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    #1
    This is my first post. I always come here for my answers searching long and hard. I almost always find a great solution except for this time

    I would like to access the files on my Time Capsule away from my home network. I tried the "back to my mac" feature. It works to some extent but it is very slow. The folders on the time capsule take a long time to load up.

    I have verizon fios and time capsule in bridge mode

    Did anyone find an efficient way to access their time capsule files away from the home network?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Set the FIOS router to bridge mode and the Time Capsule as the router. Then check "Share Disks Over WAN" in AirPort Utility. I recommend that you use the "With Accounts" setting for protecting the disk.
     
  3. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #3
    Hi,

    I´m also trying to connect TC over internet with a IOS DEVICE and I tried everyhting but it really imposible for me. I hope you can help me, please.
    I put my modem/router from Cable provider at home in bridge mode and now it is only modem, no more router.
    The TC is the only router. In TC in internet part is in "DCHP" mode and in Net part is in "DCHP and NAT" mode. It has created a net at home from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 Ips.
    The TC has the Local IP 192.168.1.1.
    The wifi conection at home is wonderful and also I can get local conection with my files in the HDD of the TC with the APP REMOTE FILE MANAGER with the iPhone or iPad.
    This APP is incredible. I can read PDF or WORD documents or I can play MKV files in HD including 1080p over the local wifi without any freezing. It is amazing.

    The only thing I would like to do more with the TC is the same with the REMOTE FILE MANAGER but from away from home. From other wifi or 3g conection from iPhone or iPad.
    I tried everything but it doesn´t get to my files in TC HDD. I read a few manuals to open or map a port like the 548 or oder diferents ports and used a host from DynDns acount ( I already have a "no-ip" acount).
    My TC is the last model (like a tower) with 2 TB HDD and firmware 7.7.3

    Is it because with this last firmware 7.7.3 is no more posible? Did Apple close this posibility to remote acces with 7.7.3 firm about a bug in external conections ?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  4. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Access Time Capsule Away from Home


    You would need to share the disk over WAN.
     
  6. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #6
    Yes, I have already activated "Share the disk over Wan" and "Share Files".
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Since there is another router you need to port map port 548 on the FIOS router to the static address of the Time Capsule for AFP access.
     
  8. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #8
    I´m not sure what you mean with "FIOS router". I think you mean the router of my internet provider , don´t you ?
    In that case , I put that router in bridge mode and now is only a modem. I can´t map or open any port in it. I get into its IP adress and saw the configuration but is only a modem , not a router.
    I wanted to made that and the TC be the only router.

    On the begining I used the FIOS Router as a router and the TC in bridge mode but I tought that on that way the TC wasn´t doing its job as a router.

    Anyway if I used again the FIOS Router as a router and map the 548 port to the static IP of TC : Do I have to open also this port in the TC? Wich configuration do I need for the TC as "internet" and "net" parts ?
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Is the TC getting a public global IP?
     
  10. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #10
    The public IP gets the modem and pass it to the TC.

    I´m not sure if you mean that.

    The 2 lights in Airport Utility are green. The one of internet and the one of the TC.
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    What is the IP like on the AirPort?
     
  12. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #12
    The local IP of the TC is 192.168.1.1

    The public IP is 95.39.2..... I´ve just done a traceroute to my public IP in a web :

    traceroute to 95.39.2XXXXX (95.39.2XXXXX), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 praha-4d-c1-vl55.masterinter.net (77.93.199.253) 222.045 ms 222.068 ms 222.145 ms
    2 praha-sitel-c1-vl260.masterinter.net (81.31.39.81) 0.460 ms 0.466 ms 0.483 ms
    3 cz-prg-asbr1-ten0-2-0-0.dialtelecom.cz (212.24.145.49) 1.322 ms 1.326 ms 1.314 ms
    4 prag-b3-link.telia.net (80.239.193.37) 7.790 ms 7.799 ms 7.795 ms
    5 prag-bb1-link.telia.net (213.155.132.164) 0.370 ms prag-bb1-link.telia.net (80.91.249.227) 0.394 ms prag-bb1-link.telia.net (213.155.131.62) 0.392 ms
    6 ffm-bb2-link.telia.net (80.91.246.30) 18.441 ms ffm-bb1-link.telia.net (213.155.133.52) 18.412 ms ffm-bb2-link.telia.net (62.115.139.231) 18.410 ms
    7 prs-bb2-link.telia.net (62.115.143.81) 27.992 ms prs-bb3-link.telia.net (62.115.143.211) 29.175 ms prs-bb2-link.telia.net (62.115.143.81) 27.974 ms
    8 vca-b1-link.telia.net (80.91.254.79) 53.353 ms vca-b1-link.telia.net (213.155.134.19) 53.366 ms vca-b1-link.telia.net (213.155.134.17) 55.346 ms
    9 anonima-ic-149089-vca-b1.c.telia.net (80.239.128.14) 55.483 ms 55.450 ms 55.445 ms
    10 * * *
    11 * * *
    12 * * *
    13 95.39.2XXXX.dyn.user.ono.com (95.39.2XXXX) 80.006 ms !X 79.126 ms !X 80.299 ms !X

    This is the same from a diferent web, oberve that says something about a firewall:

    1 * * *
    2 hos-tr1.juniper1.rz13.hetzner.de 213.239.224.1 de 0.188 ms
    hos-tr2.juniper1.rz13.hetzner.de 213.239.224.33 de 0.289 ms
    hos-tr4.juniper2.rz13.hetzner.de 213.239.224.97 de 53.562 ms
    3 core21.hetzner.de 213.239.245.81 de 0.383 ms 0.377 ms
    core22.hetzner.de 213.239.245.121 de 0.358 ms
    4 core12.hetzner.de 213.239.245.29 de 3.371 ms
    core11.hetzner.de 213.239.245.221 de 2.947 ms
    core12.hetzner.de 213.239.245.214 de 2.806 ms
    5 juniper4.rz2.hetzner.de 213.239.245.26 de 3.106 ms
    juniper4.rz2.hetzner.de 213.239.203.138 de 3.326 ms 3.234 ms
    6 r1nue1.core.init7.net 77.109.135.101 ch 3.311 ms 3.068 ms 3.038 ms
    7 r1nue1.core.init7.net 77.109.140.153 ch 3.018 ms 3.037 ms
    r1vie1.core.init7.net 77.109.140.249 ch 18.354 ms
    8 r1mrs1.core.init7.net 77.109.140.246 ch 30.851 ms
    r1vie1.core.init7.net 77.109.140.249 ch 16.660 ms
    ae-15.r02.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net 80.249.208.36 nl 19.312 ms
    9 r1mad3.core.init7.net 82.197.168.233 ch 46.023 ms
    ae-3.r23.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net 129.250.2.158 us 18.853 ms
    r1mrs1.core.init7.net 77.109.140.246 ch 30.795 ms
    10 ge-0.espanix.mdrdsp02.es.bb.gin.ntt.net 193.149.1.36 es 45.324 ms 45.440 ms
    ae-2.r02.mdrdsp04.es.bb.gin.ntt.net 129.250.2.235 us 57.156 ms
    11 ae-1.r01.mdrdsp04.es.bb.gin.ntt.net 129.250.2.42 us 55.120 ms 55.120 ms
    es
    12 ae-2.r01.mdrdsp03.es.bb.gin.ntt.net 129.250.4.104 us 57.142 ms * *
    13 * * *
    14 * * *
    15 * * *
    No reply for 3 hops. Assuming we reached firewall.
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    You do not need to open ports unless your other router is functioning as a NAT firewall.
     
  14. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #14
    That´s what I thought.
    I´ll put again the other router in router mode and try what is the best combination and check if I can get remote access.

    I´ll let you know.
     
  15. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #15
    I get it: remote access finally.

    I turn ON modem/router from internet provider again in router mode.
    It is working in DCHP giving local Ip from 192.168.1.2 until ..255
    Firewall in this modem is activated. I did´t need to active remote access from web server con configure this modem .
    I opened 3 difference ports like this:
    20445 public to 445 private
    20548 public to 548 private
    51256 public to 51256 private (to try different number of port)

    The only combination that is working for remote access is the 20445.

    The other question is the TC: It is in Bridge mode. And it can't administrate any local Ip.

    I have 3 questions that make me not really happy at the end:

    . The security of mu network as I´m using port 445. I have to say that I check my ports with this web:
    http://www.speedguide.net/scan.php
    And it says I have :Total scanned ports: 85
    Open ports: 0
    Closed ports: 73
    Filtered ports: 12

    Wich other different port may I use to have connection and not risk problems?

    . The local IP of my TC is DCHP is not static because is in bridge mode. Is this Ip changes everything won´t work. Isn´t it?

    . If I try to put TC in DCHP and NAT mode It will create a different range of locals IP but I will get the problem of "Doble NAT". Is this a real problem?

    Many thanks again for your help.
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    That is good that you got it done. Very informative post!
     
  17. cata1001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #17
    Many thanks Altemose for your help.

    Best wishes.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    No problem! Glad it is working well!
     

Share This Page