Accessing drop-down menus on the iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by White Dragon, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. White Dragon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #1
    Hi all,

    How do you access drop-down navigation menus for web sites on the iPad?
     
  2. eBalut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    #2
    Uh.... Tap on them
     
  3. HuggyLowDown macrumors regular

    HuggyLowDown

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #3
    All you do is just tap on them. You know, the little arrow or something.
     
  4. joec1101 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    So Cal, USA
    #4
    That being said, I have run across some web sites where one cannot tap the drop down arrow because it just doesn't appear at all when viewing the site on an IOS device. I have verified this by logging on to the same web site at the same time using both a Mac and a PC and I can see the drop down arrows with those browsers.

    I'm not sure what causes this, maybe some of the drop down arrows are designed using Flash (?). Not sure, but I find it frustrating as well.
     
  5. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    Probably not flash, just badly written drop down menus. Some web developers are being slow to tweak their sites for maximum compatibility with touch interfaces.
     
  6. White Dragon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #6
    If tap then I am just taken to that link, if I hold down on the link, then I get the following options:

    Open
    Open in New Page
    Copy

    But I don't any of those options. My website can be found here
     
  7. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #7
    You don't need the drop-down menus to access that site, once you tap on the main link in the menu and go to whichever page it takes you, all the links in the drop-down menu are on that page, in the "navigations" column.
     
  8. White Dragon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #8
    I know, I just added that side bar navigation about an hour ago; because of drop down menus not working.

    I still would like to know if there's a way to get the drop down menus working.
     
  9. Pamr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    #9
    Drop-down menu

    Ease up on the snarky reply, please. Tapping only brings in the main menu.
     
  10. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #10
    This should be moved to the web design and development forum.
     
  11. porcupine8 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    #11
    On that site, if I tap and hold for a second, but let go just before the browser options pop up, the menu appears. But I'm using atomic, not safari.
     
  12. Trialnterror macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #12
    For some reason safari won't work with this but when I try chrome (iPad) it works just fine ?????
     
  13. raggdoll macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto GTA
    #13
    Snarky? What are you, 12?
     
  14. drpkumar macrumors newbie

    drpkumar

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    #14
    Please click on the main menu (whose drop-downs you intend dropping) and then click between the two angled brackets < > that appear at the top left corner of your iPad screen. I'm talking about 'safari' browser here. Cheers.
     
  15. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #15
    Drop-down menus use mouseover, which iOS obviously can't do since it doesn't support mice. I wish Apple could either implement a way to detect if a link is a drop-down menu and tapping it once acts as mouseover, or if they could do something similar to Samsung, sense your finger hovering over the screen, and treat it like mouseover.
     

Share This Page