Accessing Edge w/ T-Mobile?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by elary, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. elary macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #1
    Hello all. I just got an unlocked 3G iPhone which is running fine with my T-mobile sim card, EXCEPT: I just subscribed to the "unlimited internet" service, and now suddenly when I go to activate Edge on the phone, the "E" won't even show up. It was before, but now- nothing.

    I should probably add that the phone has a "soft unlock" and is not jailbroken, running 2.2.1 firmware. Also, I've tried entering "internet2.voicestream.com" into the APN.

    Any help would be much appreciated (I've been looking everywhere!)
     
  2. MacDuck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #2
    Welcome to the forums.

    I would be happy to help, as I use T-Mo with the iPhone.

    Just a note in the future...use the search feature in the forum, as this topic has been discussed before.


    I would do a hard reset first ; power button and home button at the same time for a few seconds.

    When the phone is finished booting, open up settings-->general--->network--->cellular data network---> leave apn as is (internet2.voicestream.com)

    leave username and password blank.

    do a regular power down after finishing

    If that does not work, the call T-Mobile customer care and speak to technical assistance; confirm that you have the unlimited data plan and that you are in an area where you can receive it (I know that's dumb, but you never know). Also confirm the apn settings.

    I have had spectacular trouble getting data to work, over the last year and half I have owned my 2G. So far so good (for now). EDGE is kinda flaky in Denver; 90% of the time it works.

    T-Mo will help you. I know other members here will offer other advice; just take a deep breath, and go down the list (when there is one).

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. elary thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #3
    thanks, Macduck, but that didn't seem to change anything. I guess I'll just have to call T-mobile. I'm just hoping that it's not the phone itself, as the "E" was showing up before and now isn't for some reason!
     
  4. MacDuck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #4

    Good luck. If nothing helps from T-Mobile, do an unlock and jailbreak...sometimes these things have a habit of working themselves out.

    I've had to do a restore a couple of times from Pwnage to get things working right.
     
  5. drichards macrumors 6502a

    drichards

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #5
    When I use my BB to access T-mobile internet with my MBP, I use wap.voicestream.com gateway... I don't know if that helps you, but my Mac is happy with that over bluetooth. T-mo's customer care (611) is always pretty solid.
     
  6. elary thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #6
    I honestly didn't think this was an option since it's not a T-mo phone... I mean, won't they just tell me "tuff luck"???
     
  7. jamaggic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    SC, thank God
    #7
    tmob edge access

    go
    general
    general
    cellular data network

    under apn enter mobileinternet
    username empty
    password empty

    dont leave username and password empty actually type the word empty.

    this has worked for me always at home, while travelling, even in Europe.
     
  8. elary thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #8
    Okay, I've tried everything suggested and just got off the phone w/ Tmobile. The guy said he set me on the correct data plan for use w/ the iPhone and told me to enter "internet2.voicestream.com" in the APN and nothing else and then re-boot. Nothing is working and again: still no "E" when I turn data roaming on (the E showed up before, but not now!) This causes me to believe that the problem is with the phone (???)
     

Share This Page