Accessing Time Capsule contents over Ethernet only?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by LCB1980, Mar 15, 2015.

  1. LCB1980, Mar 15, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2015

    LCB1980 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #1
    Not to worry, I found out how to do what I wanted. :)
     
  2. dyt1983, Mar 15, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #2
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  3. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #3
    I don't know, it just suddenly started working. However, same issue as before, it was faster over WiFi than it was over Ethernet.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    What was your solution for future reference by other readers?
     
  5. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #5
    I don't know, after the thing throwing a strop for a bit it just decided to work.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Sometimes things just decide to work.
     
  7. 65535 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #7
    Sometimes it takes awhile for the computer and Airport to negotiate a link over ethernet when it's previously connected by WiFi. Restarting the Airport would likely kick it onto Ethernet.
     

Share This Page