Accidentally Cut the Power to Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Tucom, May 4, 2015.

  1. Tucom macrumors 65816

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #1
    So I have a 5,1 Mac Pro that I acquired a few months ago for Logic Pro and school, and I set it up on a new outlet which has a switch controller the power to that outlet, and I got into the habit of flipping the switch to turn out the lights, that I accidentally just totally forgot and out of habit cut the power to my Mac Pro while it was one - but idling.

    Is there anything to worry about? It seems to boot up fine, though it appears to be taking a few seconds longer to log in :mad: Could just be me though.

    No HDD's - only one Crucial MX100 SSD.

    It's also now making this low drone whirring fan noise that I've never heard before - it does this then it settles down to near silent, normal operation.

    Damnit @##($* - I really hope I didn't mess anything up.

    Any input is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    I wouldn't worry about it too much. If it's still booting and functioning as normal, I doubt anything is wrong.
     
  3. Tucom thread starter macrumors 65816

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #3
    Thank you good sir! I just reset the NVRAM/PRAM and the low drone fan noise isn't happening anymore.


    I mean this thing happens, right? Like people either trip over the power cord, a power out happens, w/e - so yeah, I'm sure it's fine.

    Thanks again for the reply, seriously that does help, haha.
     
  4. ZombiePhysicist macrumors 6502

    ZombiePhysicist

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    #4
    Not only odes it happen, the Mac Pro is set to deal with it (as are most macs). Look in the power settings under Sys Prefs. There's an option to automatically reboot in event of a power failure.

    Barring something really rare, you're most likely hunky dory.

    Although you may want to invest in a UPS for the Mac Pro to smooth out the rough spots with occasional power outages.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    I did it quite a few times, not a good practice, but as long as it still function normally, nothing really need to worry about.

    Regarding the fan noise, most likely this power cut induced a unwanted SMC reset, that's all.
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Should probably invest in a pure sine UPS anyways.
     
  7. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #7
    You came out better than me. I plugged in a printer that I rarely use at work and it tripped the breaker which cut power to both the PC and the MP. The PC ended up OK put the power loss killed the Time Machine drive in the MP.
     
  8. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    I don't understand how cutting power can cause damage to electronics. I have a family member who is quite the miser; she has all electronics in the house on power strips so she can completely cut power, even power loss from AC/DC adapters, internal clocks, etc. Via this method she has been routinely cutting power externally from computers and other electronics for decades and it's always been fine.

    Note: I believe you that it happened--I'm not questioning that. I just don't understand what happened in your case.
     
  9. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #9
    I don’t either. I’ve never had it happen to me before either. Before the power cut everything was fine but when I booted it up right after power was restored I got the little exclamation point on my time machine icon. A couple day back the drive wouldn’t mount, yesterday it sorta did so I decided to try to zero the drive after three hours it just locked up. I’m assuming that the power cut killed the drive because I have no other answer. If it helps it’s a WD Green 4TB.
     
  10. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #10
    and sudden loss of power, spikes, brown outs can affect modems, disk drives (esp when data is being written) which is why everything I have is on UPS - on battery - except laser printer and shredder - even some lights are on battery backup, and all TVs are on battery.

    A storm blew out modem - even getting onliine was difficult but managed to order a new modem - the modem was on battery but coax coming in was not filtered (APC had trouble, CyberPower unit did not have an adverse effect).

    One example or more does not make for what everyone should do or be thought of as "wisdom." Lots of discussion here and MacIntouch over the years on the wisdom and use of UPS units.
     
  11. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #11
    Hmmm. I don't see how you so completely misinterpreted me and the entire context of this thread, but okay.
     
  12. Tucom thread starter macrumors 65816

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #12
    Yeah that's why I mentioned I had no HDD's - only SSD. I know that a sudden, abrupt power cut to an HDD can disallow it from properly returning the read head to idle position for power down, which is what killed your TM drive most likely.


    Yet another reason to go SSD! :>
     
  13. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #13
    That would need to to be justified to both the boss and IT and that’s not going to happen. To replace Macintosh HD I’d need a 1.5TB of SSD.
     
  14. Tucom thread starter macrumors 65816

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #14
    Sure, cost of them can be prohibitive. Bummer though... you're really missing out. There WILL be a time though when everything is solid state, so hopefully your boss and IT are willing by then, I guess.
     
  15. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #15
    I’ve been using SSD’s in my computers since ’09 but the sell just isn’t there. I’m trying to sell RAM that I desperately need right now but IT is holding that up.
     
  16. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #16
    SSDs vfor vsystem nor scratch or even Lightroom is an easy sell.

    How did we ever sell anyone on Ultra2 and 15k SCSI? And then in hopes of 220MB/sec for $1500 and up?

    A 500GB $500 SSD with 1500MB/sec today is a dream, a reality, and SSDs as front-end access low latency, 100k IOPS

    Not for media files that are in the TBs where a 8TB drive $600 180MB/sec still holds its own.
     

Share This Page