Accidentally deleted OS X default unit converter...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sahni130, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. sahni130 macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #1
    i deleted the default unit converter that ships with macs as part os os x in the dashboard.. and now i want to reinstall it but i can't find it anywhere and don't know where to download it from. where can i download it or get it back?
     
  2. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    Go to dashboard...click the + in the bottom left hand corner of the screen. Re-add it.
     
  3. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #3
    it is not there, i sent it to trash and deleted it. now i can't find it anywhere.
     
  4. bpasker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
  5. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #5
  6. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #6
    Give us an example of a measurement that is not accurate.
     
  7. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #7
    1 US Dollar equals 0.02 Euros.
     
  8. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  9. sahni130 thread starter macrumors 6502

    sahni130

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    #9
    yes i can, what am i looking for?
     
  10. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    Nothing. That's the site that the dashboard widget gets the data from. I figured there might be a firewall or something preventing that site from being accessed. Any other theories?
     
  11. bpasker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #11
    Currency exchange is provided by yahoo finance. I'm guessing he was checking to see if your system could access this information.
     
  12. bpasker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #12
    Open a terminal and try the following command.

    mv ~/Library/Widgets/Unit\ Converter.wdgt/ /Library/Widgets
     
  13. vikast macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #13
    Same Problem

    Hi, I had the same problem - accidentally deleted the Unit Converter widget. Where can I download it? the link on this thread no longer works.

    Thanks
     
  14. PMR macrumors 6502

    PMR

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal (Google it)
    #14
    Same problem here. Had to download another currency converter, as the yahoo finance info is messed up for almost 2 months...
     

Share This Page