Accidentally formatted HD wrong... HELP!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by eddiexhart, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. eddiexhart macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #1
    So I was doing a clean install on my MacBook and Booted Up from the recovery drive and went to Disk Utility and hit Erase and now it shows up as Macintosh HD. Now it doesn't show an option to format or erase. AHHH how do I it? :eek::confused:

    See...[​IMG]
     
  2. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    At the time you took the screen shot were you booted from that drive? If so, you cannot erase a drive you are currently booted from.
     
  3. Beta Particle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #3
    You need to create a partition (or partitions) on the drive.

    What you have selected is the physical hard drive itself, which can be split into “virtual” hard drives as far as the operating system is concerned.

    So you could split a 750GB drive into a 250GB “System” partition for OS X and your apps, and a 500GB “Media” partition for all your photographs, videos etc.

    They would still be on the same disk, but you would be able to format the System partition independently of your Media partition, rather than erasing the whole disk, for example.


    In the image you have posted, there are three drives, and two partitions.

    The first drive (selected) doesn’t have any partitions.
    The second drive is 500GB in size and has a single partition named “OS X” (presumably also 500GB in size)
    The third drive is 320GB in size and has a single partition named “Media Drive”
     
  4. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #4
    Sorry I forgot to clarify. The first one named Macintosh HD is the one I tried to format. The other two are on my other macbook. I had the Macintosh plugged into a external drive enclosure cuz I wanted to see if I could fix it from my other MacBook.

    How do I go about creating a partition on the Macintosh HD because the option is not listed.
     
  5. Beta Particle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #5
    Select “Macintosh HD” go to the partition tab at the top, and select “1 Partition”. It should be formatted as “Mac OS Extended (Journaled)”
     
  6. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #6
    this is what I get.. I don't understand, it wont let me format or do anything, it just shows up.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #7
    Have you restarted? Looks like a glitch in Disk Utility to me, because you should see two entries where you just see Macintosh HD.

    jW
     
  8. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    Are you booted from that drive?
     
  9. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #9
    No I just have it plugged into my external HD enclosure.
     
  10. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
  11. lostngone macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #11
    Look like you have LVG setup.

    Is the 500 your internal drive?
     
  12. Dangerous Theory macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Just to clarify: Is Macintosh HD another MacBook's hard drive in an enclosure?
     
  13. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #13
    Yes Macintosh HD is the one that I have in an enclosure.

    I dont understand, I can't seem to partition it, it just shows up but nothing else.
     
  14. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #14
    I did a disk repair and it shows up okay but this is what it shows under the Partition tab.
    I've been at it for days and I can't figure it out!
    Help!

    [​IMG]
     
  15. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #15
    Do you have another enclosure you can test, as it is not normal to see "Macintosh HD" as the name of the HDD?
     
  16. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #16
    Yeah I tried it with another enclosure that I have and it still shows up the same.
     
  17. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  18. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #18
    Unfortunately no, everyone I know I converted to Mac. LOL :D
    So I assume theres no fix? :(
     
  19. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #19
    Disc is locked. If you do an info it's probably read only.

    sudo chflags 0 /volumes/*

    sudo chmod a+rx /volumes/*

    From a Terminal session will probably fix it, if not something deeper is hosed.
     
  20. bradleyj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #20
    yep I've recently done the exact same thing to my LaCie external 1TB, I had a 400GB Time Machine Partition and 600GB for external space, deleted the external space partition without erasing the whole drive and now it won't mount/can't use Time Machine...

    If you find out a fix let me know, but in the mean time I've ordered a 3TB drive to put in the enclosure, it was time to upgrade anyway haha
     
  21. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #21
    So will entering that into Terminal, will it fix it? :confused:
     
  22. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
  23. eddiexhart thread starter macrumors regular

    eddiexhart

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    North Hollywood CA
    #23

Share This Page