AccuWeather, the new update has video ads when u change tabs

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by Che Castro, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    there autoplay videos and they cover the whole screen


    just a warning
     
  2. brvheart macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Not only that but they really dropped the ball on this one. No more swiping to get to next area, cluttered screens - Woah my gosh bring back the other app without the better graphics - it was more functional before the update IMHO.
     
  3. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #3
    That's too bad this was my fav weather app


    I'm going to try & sync with iTunes to get the previous version


    I don't mind the new GUI but those auto play videos ads with sound are crazy
     
  4. Old Blue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Palm Tree, Hawaii
    #4
    It has a skip button - what's the big deal - it's a free app
     
  5. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #5
    the big deal is that its a video popup with sound

    no matter how fast you hit skip you still gonna hear the sound

    but thats ok with you :rolleyes:
     
  6. itsjustmeee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #6
    Yeah, this update sucks. Two of my favorite features are gone ...1, it used to display the weather at your current location when the app first opened and the 2, you could scroll through the pre-saved locations with a simple swipe. Now you have a little narrow band across the top to choose the different cities and half of the time you end up hitting the ad right about it. Coincidence? I think not.

    I'll be throwing this update away and putting the older version back, which reminds me, is there actually a way to revert back to an older version of an app and not be constantly reminded that there's an update available on both itunes and on your iphone?
     
  7. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #7
    first delete the app from your phone


    now sync with itunes

    go to the app selection tab from your phone in itunes,find accuweather in the list of your apps


    then click apply

    itunes will install the old version from your backup
     
  8. brvheart macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    #8
    Does anyone have a better weather app to use? I was using WeatherHD as well, but the lack of RADAR etc made it not my first choice.
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    I have tried many and settled on Weather Bug Elite.
     
  10. TITNTUFF macrumors regular

    TITNTUFF

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Location:
    West Louisiana
    #10
    Weather Bug.
    But at least the new Accuweather loads. The previous version only loaded the ads.
     
  11. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #11
    Do a search on WSI in the app store....select any weather app for any TV station that they have. I live in NY and use their Fox12 app for Oregon....you can set your default location so it doesn't have to default to the app's "home" area.

    I think it has the best radar map of any free weather app I've seen - way better (and more timely) than the weather channel app.
     
  12. Buell Forum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #12
    I agree; new app sucks. Help recover old without too much work?

    I updated via iTunes on the PC and then synced to iPhone, not just Accuweather, but a whole host of large apps. How can I recover the old Accuweather app from backup without overwriting all the other apps too?

    I've deleted the Accuweather app from the phone.

    Why is iPhone so darn difficult to manage? Why not simply provide drag and drop capability from backup files to phone? Too difficult? Am I missing something?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  13. ozzyman500 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #13
    Weather Channel MAX has radar, and yes it works.
     
  14. a.jfred macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #14
    I'm using "WVEC Radar" ... and I live in Texas. It has radar, uses your current location, you can add locations, and so forth.
     
  15. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #15
    Yep...that's one of the apps developed by WSI...I really like their radar maps.
     
  16. psonice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #16
    I'm not getting these video ads in accuweather?! I get the adverts at the top of the screen, that's it. Is it just in a certain part of the app?

    Actually I quite like the new version. It's kind of better in places, worse in others, but overall slightly improved.
     
  17. globalist macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #17
    It's incredibly annoying how the new version has like 4 tempreature boxes spread on 6 sceens (= 24 hours) but it just doesn't tell you the hour of the day a particular temperature/box belongs to... what's up with that?

    Did they hire retards to design the new UI?
     
  18. psonice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #18
    I feel like I'm using a different app here!

    Yeah, the temperature is now shown 4 boxes per screen and I need to scroll, but I needed to scroll in the old UI too. And the bottom half of the screen shows detailed weather for the selected hour, so I think this is a good part of the UI.

    But the time is clearly shown at the top of each box for me, maybe there's some bug you're getting?

    Edit: this bit below is wrong. Select 'Metric', then advanced, and I now have exactly what I wanted.
    (Actually, just noticed something quite annoying. The units.. there's no setting for temperature units under 'advanced'. I'd like my temperatures in Celsius, but wind speed in mph. It seems to be impossible in the new version. Time to email the devs.)
     
  19. globalist macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
  20. kas23 macrumors 603

    kas23

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #20
    Sounds like you are not using it long enough. If you are going to go in and out of the app in a span of 30-45 seconds, you likely won't see the ads. Somehow, if you hand around long enough, the ads start playing. Try playing with the app longer.
     
  21. psonice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #21
    That might be it. I tend to just open the app, check the forecast and close it.
     

Share This Page