Carrier Activate Verizon iPhone on T-Mobile?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by freak99, Sep 17, 2016.

  1. freak99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #1
    if I have a Verizon iPhone 7 can I just pop in my T-Mobile sim before booting up the phone? How does that work exactly?

    I bought the Verizon version in he Apple Store so I'd have access to cdma bands if needed in the future.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #2
    It will always work with T-Mobile. Literally just pop your SIM in and you are good to go.

    The sprint and Verizon model will work with all carriers. The sprint one will only work on Verizon if you have service currently. Verizon would not activate a new line with anything they than a Verizon or SIM free phone.
     
  3. se1000 macrumors 6502

    se1000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    LA, CA
  4. freak99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #4
    Thanks. Just wanted to be sure I didn't need to boot the phone up first or anything before putting in the T-Mobile sim. I managed to screw up two SIM cards one year by mistake, so I figured I'd ask. Lol.
     
  5. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #5
    It will try to activate with tbe Verizon SIM once you boot up, but it won't go past that screen. I am using the sprint version on cricket as we speak.
     
  6. xxjrsmith3xx macrumors member

    xxjrsmith3xx

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    #6
    It works perfect I have it working on T-mobile right now.
     
  7. freak99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #7
    Good to know.

    Is the sprint version the same as Verizon? It is, right?
     
  8. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #8
    Correct. The only reason you would want Verizon over sprint is if you do not currently have Verizon and wanted to change to them. They hard hardcore about phones they activate on their network.
     
  9. freak99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #9
    I see. That makes sense. I'd heard that about Verizon.
     
  10. aka777 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #10
    How and where did you make this purchase? I thought apple required that you pre-activate in store.
     
  11. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #11
    If you buy out right they do not. In store you can buy any phone for full price and walk out without even opening the box or have it activated.
     
  12. aka777 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #12
    I wonder why the make you activate for their IUP... It's not like the carrier has anything to do with it
     
  13. Raunien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #13
    If you buy a verizon iPhone 7, can that be activated later on the sprint network? I've heard mixed thoughts about using sprint on a verizon iPhone
     
  14. freak99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #14
    I don't know, but they do in fact make you activate the iup, but not if you pay in full.
     
  15. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #15
    As far as we know the carrier has nothing to do with it, but they could.
     
  16. mrmike316 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #16
    I was told at the Apple Store that in order to buy a Verizon phone you needed a Verizon account even though I was paying full price. Has anyone been able to buy a Verizon phone at full price without a Verizon account?
     
  17. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #17
    Yes. Multiple people. I bought the sprint phone only because they were out of Verizon ones. No issue at all. I told them I was paying full price and they gave me the phone sealed and unactivated.

    I use cricket for service.
     
  18. Abs_p macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #18
    Bought one yestreday. No big deal.
     
  19. Raunien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #19
    Has anyone been able to activate an unlocked verizon iPhone 7 on sprint?
     
  20. mrmike316 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #20

    So you were able to buy the Verizon iphone 7 without no Verizon account or number? I'm confused why did they say I can only buy the ATT version at full price because I didn't have a Verizon account.
     
  21. Abs_p macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #21
    I have no idea why they would say that. Just tell them you want to buy it full price. I usually just tell them I am getting it for my mom on her bday.(And her bday being in late september means I dont have to lie that it's her bday in a few days lol)
     
  22. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #22
    I'm currently using an iPhone 6 that was bought for ATT, and unlocked, on Verizon. They have relaxed their system.
     
  23. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #23
    Did you activate new service with verizon using that phone? If you already had verizon service it works, but typically they will not activate new service with a non-verizon or official SIM free phone.
     
  24. vanburen982 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    #24
    Bought Verizon IPhone 7 plus today - reserved online via upgrade program link - paid full price when I got to the store. Popped in an ATT sim and everything seems to be working fine. Thanks to the people on this forum that have provide so much information on their experiences. And thanks to the person that posted this link yesterday. It was super helpful!

    https://reserve.cdn-apple.com/US/en_US/reserve/iPhone/availability?channel=1&iPP=U
     

Share This Page