activating at&t iphone 3G on Bell Mobility in Canada.. what do I need?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Mountaineer, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. Mountaineer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #1
    I've searched, but don't see any recent info about it.

    I want to activate an at&t iPhone 3G on the Bell network in Canada.

    I've heard its possible, but what do I need to do?

    I have a SIM card from a blackberry storm that was my original bell phone (that was a TOTAL piece of crap which is symbolic not only of the quality of the phone but also of Bell's cusotmer service).

    Do I need to use that sim card?

    Do I just need to jailbreak it an call bell to activate it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. draz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #2
    You need to jailbreak it and unlock it. There are various tools out there based on the firmware that the phone has installed.
    You don't need to contact Bell at all
    Once you unlock it put in the sim card you have from your previous phone and the it will work fine.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    You cant unless you JB and unlock it.
    All US iphones are locked to AT&T and they cannot be unlocked officially.
     
  4. Mountaineer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #4
    I have no real idea where to begin on this, where is the best place to start?
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    What firmware is your iphone on right now?
    Depending on that you might be stuck installin the ipad baseband and losing GPS functionality.
     
  6. Mountaineer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
  7. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #7
    You'd have to upgrade the baseband to 6.15 (iPad) to unlock.
     
  8. Mountaineer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #8
    Hmmm, this is a super-noob questions, but how do I do that.

    Can I just downgrade the iPhone firmware?

     
  9. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #9
    Read about it here: www.blog.iphone-dev.org

    It may be confusing at first but read and re-read the blog post. If you have any more questions we're here.
     

Share This Page