Activating Edge

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by KanyeLova, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. KanyeLova macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #1
    Hey there, I have a really big problem.
    I bought an Iphone 2G a couple of months ago and was not able
    to use EDGE eversince, because I dont have the contract this requires.
    Yet, the contract I have is from T-Mobile and it has a mobile flatrate, so I just wanna know if there is an app that enables me to use EDGE anyways ( jailbreak was performed on OS 3.0 and it has cydia )

    Thanks alot for every answer !:)
     
  2. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (BB 8900: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16)

    It used to be that you could use the $5.99 tzones plan withthe big-boss tzones hack for cheap edge... Check the repo.
     
  3. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #3
    If you have a data plan there are two things you can do.

    Go to settings>general>network>celulat data network and type n epc.tmobile.com

    username and passowrd s leave blank

    If that dont work

    Go to http://help.benm.at/usa.php on your phone browser w/ wi-fi........this one worked for me since i updated to 3.0 when i used to use epc.tmobile.com
     
  4. SBG88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
  5. KanyeLova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #5
    When I go to Settings-> Network there's only a VPN option ...
    I'm from Germany BTW
     
  6. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #6
    Yeah, use the link above with your phone. It will install it for you.
     
  7. boon doctor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #7
    Do not try the 2nd option unless you already have an Unlimited Data Plan, otherwise, you will still be charged for usage.
     
  8. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    You will be charged for either one if you dont have un unlimited plan
     
  9. KanyeLova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #9
    Im sorry, but neither are working for me =(
    isnt there an other option left ?
     

Share This Page